1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Konstnären målar runda cirkl…

"Konstnären målar runda cirklar."

Translation:The artist paints round circles.

February 22, 2015

21 Comments


lesliewilman

What other shape of circle is available?


hdcanis

well, it's en konstnär who, as we know, tends to be konstig, so probably there are lots of possibilities :)


JavadMousa3

Ha ha ha du är rätt, bara en konstnär kan ritta andra slag av cirkel


Lundgren8

S/he could be attempting to draw circles but accidentally makes them elliptic. In that case you could say s/he’s painting circles and some are rounder than others. :)


PLLumsdaine

Could also be a reference to the story of Giotto’s perfect circle.


use_her_name

I prefer square circles myself.


erikvanrosmalen

Det ar en pleonasm ;-)


devalanteriel

A useful Swedish idiomatic expression is tårta på tårta, literal translation "cake upon cake". Its meaning is "unnecessarily redundant", so a pleonasm. :)


Jeanbean425734

tårta på tårta is great!


ckun

why is painter not acceptable? it can have the same nuance as artist


Zmrzlina

Because "konstnär" is a broader term than "painter", it could just as well be a sculptor, a musician or a performace artist for example. A painter would be en målare.


Malgosia007

In the other tread it has been suggested that a performance artist or anybody who performs on stage, like a singer, is ":en artist", not " en konstnär". Is that so?


Zmrzlina

Yes. En artist is usually a stage perfomer.


Rakhelii

No wonder s/he has trouble drawing!


melchiorgabor

why "draws" is unacceptable?


devalanteriel

Well, drawing and painting are different things.


PhilipColls

well nobody paints square circles.


Miyam19

Change it to teach us "around" circles instead


devalanteriel

Why? That doesn't make a lot of sense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started