"Hade du stängt dörren?"

Translation:Had you closed the door?

February 22, 2015

16 Comments


xolove24xo

Is it just me or does the sentence sound a little unnatural?

May 28, 2015

EleniaT

I think we're more likely to say 'did you shut the door?' 'Had you' for questions sounds very formal to my ears, but it is correct

May 29, 2015

Sninguistics

I think the issue here is that pluperfect sentences are usually follow up questions that occur in the framework of a context in common speech and seeing them outside that capacity (i.e., without a context) throws first-language English speakers off.

May 31, 2015

cayvie

this tense makes everything sound like a cross-examination in a trial

April 22, 2015

jwbards

Det förklarar hur hon förlorade sina hästar.

January 17, 2016

Uahkii

It's a bit odd. This would seem a lot more natural to translate "Hade du stängt dörren? ---> Did you close the door?"

July 8, 2017

devalanteriel

That would be stängde du dörren? in Swedish.

July 8, 2017

balisong46

Why not "Have you closed the door?"

July 18, 2017

devalanteriel

Well, "have you" and "had you" are different tenses in both English and Swedish. The former would be har du.

July 18, 2017

balisong46

Ah! So apparently 'have you closed' is present perfect. I thought it was a past tense type verb. Whoops.

July 18, 2017

BalvinderC1

Okay, i think I need a bit of guidence about when to us the various words i know for close. When does one use sluta, stanna, stänga and i think recently i was also introduced to avsluta.
I'm sure this concept in different senses results in other verbs too but let's start with these.. Thanks in advance for a link or help.

September 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Well... only stänga really means "close", usually.

sluta and stanna both mean "stop", with the former being for verbs ("stop whistling") and the latter for nouns ("stop the car").

avsluta means "finish", so there are a few cases where it might translate to "close" - e.g. "close the case", or similar.

September 27, 2017

BalvinderC1

Thank you for these distinctions, they're very clear - I just now need to commit them to memory! Clearly I've been a bit lax in fixing the meaning of these verbs in my mind previously.

September 29, 2017

tontonjf

What would the verb be for "Had you locked the door?"

July 11, 2018

devalanteriel

That would be låst (infinitive låsa, present låser).

July 11, 2018

tontonjf

Tack!

July 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.