1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hade du stängt dörren?"

"Hade du stängt dörren?"

Translation:Had you closed the door?

February 22, 2015

20 Comments


xolove24xo

Is it just me or does the sentence sound a little unnatural?


EleniaT

I think we're more likely to say 'did you shut the door?' 'Had you' for questions sounds very formal to my ears, but it is correct


Sninguistics

I think the issue here is that pluperfect sentences are usually follow up questions that occur in the framework of a context in common speech and seeing them outside that capacity (i.e., without a context) throws first-language English speakers off.


Ben391264

To me this tense (if that is what to call it) sounds like someone being questioned about, or otherwose recounting, events in the past - such as in court. Someone might ask you "Had you closed the door?" in such a case for example.


cayvie

this tense makes everything sound like a cross-examination in a trial


jwbards

Det förklarar hur hon förlorade sina hästar.


Uahkii

It's a bit odd. This would seem a lot more natural to translate "Hade du stängt dörren? ---> Did you close the door?"


devalanteriel

That would be stängde du dörren? in Swedish.


balisong46

Why not "Have you closed the door?"


devalanteriel

Well, "have you" and "had you" are different tenses in both English and Swedish. The former would be har du.


balisong46

Ah! So apparently 'have you closed' is present perfect. I thought it was a past tense type verb. Whoops.


BalvinderC1

Okay, i think I need a bit of guidence about when to us the various words i know for close. When does one use sluta, stanna, stänga and i think recently i was also introduced to avsluta.
I'm sure this concept in different senses results in other verbs too but let's start with these.. Thanks in advance for a link or help.


devalanteriel

Well... only stänga really means "close", usually.

sluta and stanna both mean "stop", with the former being for verbs ("stop whistling") and the latter for nouns ("stop the car").

avsluta means "finish", so there are a few cases where it might translate to "close" - e.g. "close the case", or similar.


BalvinderC1

Thank you for these distinctions, they're very clear - I just now need to commit them to memory! Clearly I've been a bit lax in fixing the meaning of these verbs in my mind previously.


tontonjf

What would the verb be for "Had you locked the door?"


devalanteriel

That would be låst (infinitive låsa, present låser).


ElisaBeta2100

Yup should be " did you close the door"


devalanteriel

Please refer to the comment by Sninguistics above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.