1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn asteroïden zwaar?"

"Zijn asteroïden zwaar?"

Translation:Are asteroids heavy?

February 22, 2015

6 Comments


angelofdragons

Just what is the purpose of this ï thingy


Simius

It tells you that the "o" and the "i" should be pronounced separately, and not as one vowel (or diphthong, rather). So it's "As-ter-o-i-den", 5 syllables. Compare this to the common greeting "hoi", which is just one syllable.


Helen613612

Thank you... what is the official name of the two dots?

(I like " ï-thingy" :-) but guess it may be called something else).


daviesc96

Depends how big the asteroid is....

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.