"Avståndet är för stort."

Translation:The distance is too great.

February 22, 2015

6 Comments


Bluthund

Is avstånd the short distance between two objects (like cars, neighboring houses etc.) or also the long distance between cities, countries etc.? (I'm wondering because the pretty similar German word "Abstand" means only the former whereas the latter would be "Entfernung")

February 22, 2015

Bluthund

Ha, the question with the avstånd from the airport to the hotel gave the answer away. I guess avstånd is for long distances too.

February 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's correct. Avstånd is just any kind of distance.

February 22, 2015

DanSurf

Is this any good> Avståndet är för långt?

October 8, 2016

devalanteriel

I'd accept that, but some may consider it incorrect. Similar to people confusing high/loud when talking about sound/volume.

October 8, 2016

mawileboy

Jag kan inte hoppa avståndet, du måste kasta mig!

February 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.