1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickorna läser böcker."

"Flickorna läser böcker."

Translation:The girls are reading books.

February 22, 2015

19 Comments


tahscenery

So let me get this straight:

bok = book

böcker = books

böckerna = the books


tahscenery

Tack så mycket!


rainafox

Läser can be "read" or "are reading", no?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


AmericanBull

Then wouldn't "The girls read the books" be a correct translation?


devalanteriel

Because it says böcker, which means "books" - it'd be böckerna for "the books". :)


devalanteriel
  • flicka = girl
  • flickor = girls
  • flickorna = the girls

LucianaAce7

When do i know it's present continuous?


LucianaAce7

Laser can be present simple or present continuous.. How do i realize?


JanuaryMark

Like in German, there is no continuous form in Swedish. It will become clear in context.


Shade131590

What other words inflect similar to "book" for plural and definiteness ?


4oYBIxtO

And to complicate it there is a tree called bok which has the plural bokar.


CalebWilco3

So whats an easy way to tell if it is The (subject) or just the subject?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.