"Flickorna läser böcker."

Translation:The girls are reading books.

February 22, 2015

19 Comments


tahscenery

So let me get this straight:

bok = book

böcker = books

böckerna = the books

October 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep!

October 23, 2015

tahscenery

Tack så mycket!

October 23, 2015

rainafox

Läser can be "read" or "are reading", no?

February 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.

February 27, 2018

AmericanBull

Then wouldn't "The girls read the books" be a correct translation?

June 20, 2019

devalanteriel

Because it says böcker, which means "books" - it'd be böckerna for "the books". :)

June 20, 2019

ramiowaid6

Boken=the book

January 7, 2017

DanielElli3

When would it be the books or just books?

February 22, 2015

HelenCarlsson

böcker = books
böckerna = the books

February 22, 2015

Anika364745

Why flickorna?

October 18, 2017

devalanteriel
  • flicka = girl
  • flickor = girls
  • flickorna = the girls
October 18, 2017

LucianaAce7

When do i know it's present continuous?

November 10, 2017

LucianaAce7

Laser can be present simple or present continuous.. How do i realize?

November 10, 2017

JanuaryMark

Like in German, there is no continuous form in Swedish. It will become clear in context.

July 20, 2018

Shade131590

What other words inflect similar to "book" for plural and definiteness ?

November 27, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Probably none

September 11, 2018

4oYBIxtO

And to complicate it there is a tree called bok which has the plural bokar.

September 11, 2018

CalebWilco3

So whats an easy way to tell if it is The (subject) or just the subject?

March 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.