"Má rithim, ólaim."

Translation:If I run, I drink.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

you do get thirsty when you ritheann

3 years ago

chobbit
chobbit

If I wrote "Mar rithim, ólaim" to mean "because i run, i drink" would I be correct?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

You could reverse it and be correct — Ólaim mar (go) rithim.

3 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

"... to forget the pain in my calves"

1 year ago

Desiree29977

I'd have to drink a lot to think running is a good idea

1 year ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

This is a useful sentence for the Hash House Harriers.

2 years ago

J0W3x
J0W3x

Wise piece of advice right here.

2 years ago

emilywb642

gar

1 year ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

Maidir liomsa, mura rithim, ólaim chomh maith

6 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

She definitely seems to say "Mar rithim"

6 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

One of the experts pointed out, in another question, that as a rule Irish sentences are stressed heavily on the first word, and the rest of the sentence tends to blur together. That might explain why the r in rithim sounds like it's part of mar. In any case, words do run together.

6 months ago

mikeinkerry

In this example "má" sounds well enough to distinguish it from "mar", unlike elsewhere in Duolingo irish.

4 months ago

Gareth75341

I just discovered entering spaces between words is optional. Hahaha

3 months ago

Trodaire

If being the operative word, because i probably won't run. I probably will drink, though.

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.