1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Má rithim, ólaim."

" rithim, ólaim."

Translation:If I run, I drink.

February 22, 2015

11 Comments


ilmolleggi

you do get thirsty when you ritheann


FoxyAuroraBat

"... to forget the pain in my calves"


Desiree29977

I'd have to drink a lot to think running is a good idea


chobbit

If I wrote "Mar rithim, ólaim" to mean "because i run, i drink" would I be correct?


scilling

You could reverse it and be correct — Ólaim mar (go) rithim.


mikeinkerry

In this example "má" sounds well enough to distinguish it from "mar", unlike elsewhere in Duolingo irish.


Gareth75341

I just discovered entering spaces between words is optional. Hahaha


Naddiiie

why has it to be 'if' here and not 'when'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

doesn't mean "when".


Trodaire

When is "nuair".


J0W3x

Wise piece of advice right here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.