1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Má rithim, ólaim."

" rithim, ólaim."

Translation:If I run, I drink.

February 22, 2015

17 Comments


ilmolleggi

you do get thirsty when you ritheann


Desiree29977

I'd have to drink a lot to think running is a good idea


LilyLunaMoth

"... to forget the pain in my calves"


chobbit

If I wrote "Mar rithim, ólaim" to mean "because i run, i drink" would I be correct?


scilling

You could reverse it and be correct — Ólaim mar (go) rithim.


Shivaadh

Why the brackets around go?


Gareth75341

I just discovered entering spaces between words is optional. Hahaha


mikeinkerry

In this example "má" sounds well enough to distinguish it from "mar", unlike elsewhere in Duolingo irish.


Naddiiie

why has it to be 'if' here and not 'when'?


Trodaire

When is "nuair".


J0W3x

Wise piece of advice right here.


moss680049

I wrote "mar a rithim , ólaim". Why is this incorrect ????


19O492554

Why do you think it isn't incorrect?

Mar does mean "if".


becky3086

She definitely seems to say "Mar rithim"


KittDunne

One of the experts pointed out, in another question, that as a rule Irish sentences are stressed heavily on the first word, and the rest of the sentence tends to blur together. That might explain why the r in rithim sounds like it's part of mar. In any case, words do run together.


JeffFoster14

This is a useful sentence for the Hash House Harriers.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.