1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá glasra ag an bhfear."

" glasra ag an bhfear."

Translation:The man has a vegetable.

February 22, 2015

7 Comments


brigids.em

Since I'm doing this lesson on my mobile phone and thus don't have access to the grammar notes until later, when I can check the website, could I just check my understanding here with someone more knowledgeable? Is it the case that all/most [preposition] + "an" phrases cause eclipsis of the following noun unless it starts with a vowel? Does that happen with both masculine and feminine nouns?


galaxyrocker

Yes. Most do (don does not), and, yes, it happens on both genders. Note, however, that in some dialects it lenites instead of eclipses


Pallethands

So is fear both eclipsed and lenited here?


ZoneDog1

No, not both; eclipsed only: 'bhfear' is the eclipsed form of 'fear;' 'fhear' is the lenited form of 'fear.'


josefderry

How do i know to use ''a'' instead of ''the''


RavenTheraphosa

An. An fear- the man Fear-a man


josefderry

Bruiiiant. Thankyou

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.