"glasraaganbhfear."

Translation:The man has a vegetable.

3 years ago

10 Comments


brigids.em
brigids.em

Since I'm doing this lesson on my mobile phone and thus don't have access to the grammar notes until later, when I can check the website, could I just check my understanding here with someone more knowledgeable? Is it the case that all/most [preposition] + "an" phrases cause eclipsis of the following noun unless it starts with a vowel? Does that happen with both masculine and feminine nouns?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Most do (don does not), and, yes, it happens on both genders. Note, however, that in some dialects it lenites instead of eclipses

3 years ago

cgunning17

Lol who are u? Gaeilge jesus?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. Just someone who is interested in the language and wants to help people learn it.

2 years ago

cgunning17

I didnt mean for that to sound rude if it did. Just funny cuz I havent seen 1 comment section u arent in

2 years ago

josefderry

How do i know to use ''a'' instead of ''the''

3 months ago

RavenTheraphosa

An. An fear- the man Fear-a man

3 months ago

josefderry

Bruiiiant. Thankyou

3 months ago

PatrickCal941063

So is fear both eclipsed and lenited here?

1 week ago

Ivy1239
Ivy1239
2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.