Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá glasra ag an bhfear."

Translation:The man has a vegetable.

3 years ago

2 Comments


brigids.em
brigids.em

Since I'm doing this lesson on my mobile phone and thus don't have access to the grammar notes until later, when I can check the website, could I just check my understanding here with someone more knowledgeable? Is it the case that all/most [preposition] + "an" phrases cause eclipsis of the following noun unless it starts with a vowel? Does that happen with both masculine and feminine nouns?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. Most do (don does not), and, yes, it happens on both genders. Note, however, that in some dialects it lenites instead of eclipses

3 years ago