"Jijhebteenmobieletelefoon."

Translation:You have a cell phone.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Lowmanio

Just "mobiel" works in spoken Flemish, like "mobile" in British English

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Mobieltje' is used the most in the Netherlands as well. ;)

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Is that what all the hip young teens call it? :)

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Disclaimer: this is a very new concept, that also is rapidly changing (20 years ago nobody had a mobile, 10 years ago nobody had a smartphone) you never know how this will be in a year's time. But this is how I currently perceive it (might be quite different for different age and social groups):

  • mobieltje used quite a bit, usage this for all mobiles (not just small or cute ones), might be on the return caused by increased usage of the two words below
  • mobiel is used less than mobieltje the Netherlands, but I feel usage is increasing
  • telefoon, using this not just for a fixed device, but for a mobile as well is increasing I think
  • GSM/gsm was used quite a lot up to 5 years ago, it's now on the return
3 years ago

BenjaminWi679675

Cell phone is american not english! In australia theyre called mobiles or mobile phones.

1 year ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

wat is het verschillende er tussen cell phone en cellphone?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Cellphone is short for "cellular telephone" of course there is no difference if you put a space in it or not since it is an abbreviation (technically it should be "Cell. 'phone" but it doesn't matter)

3 years ago

CHM8
CHM8

Would 'Mobiele foon' make sense in Dutch?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

no, apparently the Dutch don't refer to a telephone as a "foon" ever.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.