1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The teacher tries to open th…

"The teacher tries to open the door."

Translation:Läraren försöker öppna dörren.

February 22, 2015

5 Comments


BillofKempsey

att is optional here? It was accepted.


Arnauti

Yes, it's not wrong to add att here, it's a little more colloquial. It's more common not to use att after försöker.


-DLS-

I wrote "öppen" and it was wrong. Can someone explain? I thought öppna was for plurals? Thanks


Arnauti

öppna is the infinitive of the verb (the present is öppnar).
öppen, öppet, öppna are the forms of the adjective. Don't mix them up :)


Trilby16

Lots of dots.....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.