Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il continue."

Translation:He continues.

4 years ago

19 Comments


Chabog

"ils continuent" devrait être une bonne réponse aussi?

3 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

For "type what you hear", yes.

2 years ago

migaczsophie

Oui à mon avis

2 years ago

thegardens

Prononciation impossible!

4 years ago

Jackie-dd

The prononciation is good.

3 years ago

avcara
avcara

It shoulf sound like "kontinoozh"?

11 months ago

Jackie-dd

I hear [kɔ̃tiny] (female voice)

11 months ago

AabLevellen

Pas du tout ! Practice, practice and some more practice. And time. Eventually you will get hang of it.

4 years ago

AminRomero
AminRomero

Isn't "That continues" a valid translation?

4 years ago

Jackie-dd

"That continues" : "ça (or cela) continue".

3 years ago

Dakrath

thought so :)

2 years ago

Weperkins63
Weperkins63

Why not "he keeps on"?

1 year ago

DannyGooye

why the e ? il is masculin right?

11 months ago

Jackie-dd

"He continues" : "Il (or elle) continue". The end of the verb doesn't depend on the gender of the subject of the verb.

11 months ago

Dom505740

Since the singular and plural aural pronounciation is the same, then "ils continuent" should be accepted too. However there is no option to report "my answer should be accepted" on the report flag.

9 months ago

Chris973043
Chris973043

Referee: Ils continuent should be accepted also.

6 months ago