"Hon laddar ner något från internet."

Translation:She downloads something from the Internet.

February 22, 2015

16 Comments


Lara4444

How do you pronounce "något"? Is it correct to pronounce it like it's written [något] or [nåt]? The same goes for "någon", is it correct to pronounce it like [någon] or [nån]? Tack.

October 6, 2015

Anrui
Mod

You could pronounce it either way. It is very common to write Något as Nåt which is more colloquial. Same for Någon - Nån.

All these words mean "Någonting":
Någonting - Nånting - Något - Nåt

October 13, 2015

AHS-9

I used ned instead of ner and it was rejected. I thought that these words mean the same thing but that the former would be more formal than the latter...

January 27, 2016

Anrui
Mod

Both "ned" and "ner" are accepted here. Are you sure you didn't have any other error in the translation? Because both work perfectly fine.

January 27, 2016

devalanteriel

Late answer, but for anybody else wondering it's probably because of the "type what you hear" exercise bug where only the default is accepted regardless of the number of homonyms.

July 21, 2017

JavadMousa3

Dear Hinz why not.....downloading......

January 21, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept "is downloading".

January 21, 2019

sustained

As far as I know, they are pretty much synonymous but in the case of ladda ner the verb is ladda ner, not ladda. It is a part of the verb and with particle/phrasal verbs, you have to use the correct particle. As far as I know, there is always only one choice.

For example, you would never say mata i or mata inne, it's always mata in.

Nor would you ever say ladda uppe - only ladda upp.

January 27, 2016

Arnauti

You're right about the other ones, but for ladda ner, both ladda ner and ladda ned work. It's the same for all particle verbs with ner/ned, both work. The difference between ner and ned is perceived to be only between more colloquial (ner) and more formal (ned).
But with other particles, it's true that only one version works.

January 28, 2016

Bushcaptain

Hon har laddat ned något från nätet. Hon laddar ner något från nätet.

October 1, 2017

Arnauti

Those two mean 'She has downloaded something from the internet' and 'She is downloading something from the internet', respectively. As others have mentioned, it doesn't matter whether you choose ner or ned. In compound forms though, such as nedladdning and nedladdad, only ned is used.

October 2, 2017

mokane3562

Why is "She downloads anything from the internet" wrong?

April 11, 2016

Anrui
Mod

Anything in that context would have to be "vad som helst" in Swedish.

April 11, 2016

mokane3562

Right! Tack så mycket!

April 11, 2016

JosVictorA7

What about "webbläsare"? Is that a word?

April 13, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, it means 'browser'.

October 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.