"Ele come pão."

Translation:He eats bread.

8/18/2013, 4:27:08 AM

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


etelisnor

I heard an "o".

8/18/2013, 4:27:08 AM

vivisaurus

The "ão" is very difficult to describe, and also very common in Portuguese. It's one of those unique language sounds that may be difficult to learn but it is worth a try. It's a nasal sound, and the closest I can get to describing it is that "pão" is pronounced puh-oom, with a very short "oom". I hope it helps somewhat. =)

4/25/2014, 2:48:52 AM

Raul_mandujano

Thank you it really does help @vivisaurus

10/2/2014, 9:07:09 PM

FlynnLiam

Where does the m sound come from? The only consonant is p...

5/12/2014, 11:27:48 PM

Gabriel.Linares

In Portuguese, the "til" (~) gives the nasality without using the m consonant.

7/11/2014, 5:07:11 AM

mathwizard1232

...is that not supposed to be there? I thought I heard "pomme" at first from the French background, which indicates I certainly thought I was hearing an 'o' sound too...

2/2/2014, 4:04:18 PM

Jack_Sunderland

e morreu

4/27/2015, 9:49:39 PM

Pro_Pal

I heard "tom", not [påo].

2/26/2014, 5:15:23 PM

skhaddad

yah. me too. Not cool Duolingo.

4/17/2014, 9:24:11 PM

Cristian.Santos

Hi Pro_PAl and skhddad, I am speak Portuguese, I am a native speaker of Portuguese and the pronunciation [ele come pão] is correct. Bye

6/6/2014, 2:04:44 PM

karlaGt

how can one difference the pronunciation between the differents a

8/26/2013, 11:22:34 PM

lgriffith89

i'm not a native Portuguese speaker but in my opinion, the á is like the regular one but a little louder, and ã is like a soft a sound

10/3/2013, 5:46:15 PM

ronywellma

Maybe it's a little difficult. Imma try to explain. Ã sounds like a nose sound of the a. Just like when you are having colds. Maybe it's different for you to get it, but you will. It's the same for non English speakers when it comes to differentiate the sound of "t" and "th". For example:

SÃ would sound like "san". SA is just the normal sound.

12/21/2013, 9:32:52 PM

dsjduo

So helpful! :-D

2/2/2014, 6:27:02 PM

JoshuaBowers

Maybe it's because I'm not a native speaker, but it is very difficult to differentiate between the voice saying 'ele come' y 'eu como'.

12/20/2013, 3:13:57 PM

vivisaurus

If it helps, "come" sounds like [ koh-mee ] (bold marks the strongest syllable), and "como" sounds more like [ kuomu ] (with a hint of a "u" in that kuo). I hope it was useful! =]

1/13/2014, 2:32:46 AM

JoshuaBowers

Thank you! Would you say the voice is a fairly accurate representation of typical Portuguese? It seems quite odd at times.

1/13/2014, 1:38:11 PM

vivisaurus

It's very robotic, and sometimes she doesn't quite get the accents right...

3/8/2014, 4:22:10 AM

Cristian.Santos

Hi JoshuaBowers and vivisaurus, I am learning English. I also have difficultly to understand the pronunciation between "Are" and "our", "They" and "The". But, I need to practice.

Boa sorte e bons estudos.

6/6/2014, 2:26:17 PM

jefferson.353

Porq n pode ser ( the eat bread , deu erro por que é eats )?

2/15/2014, 4:33:46 PM

conradomota

Whut?

2/22/2014, 4:20:59 AM

Cristian.Santos

Hi jefferson.353. You need to write the subject: "the _ eat bread" "The boy eats bread" [O menino come pão]

Valeu!

6/6/2014, 2:29:20 PM

larifari1997

Are you portugese? I have a question

7/10/2014, 2:19:42 PM

Cristian.Santos

Hi larifari1997! I am Brazilian! Do you have a question? How I can to help you?

7/10/2014, 2:35:30 PM

larifari1997

Is it normal that you don't pronounce the a if it is written like this "ã". Or is it just depending on the word. Or is she pronouncing it wrong???

7/10/2014, 2:19:00 PM

Rae.F

It's a bad robot voice. A vowel with a tilde over it (such as ã or õ in Portuguese) means the vowel is nasalized. In other words, there's an "n" or "m" quality to the vowel.

8/12/2014, 11:32:41 PM

DanielTietz

ã = "u" of the word "under"

9/14/2014, 2:39:22 PM

Roanaldo

What is the difference between come and como

11/28/2014, 8:07:26 PM

Rae.F

DanielTietz

Eu como, ele come, nós comemos...

12/17/2014, 9:08:35 PM

thatgirl_5656

I have trouble woth ele and ela

12/8/2014, 1:22:03 AM

Rae.F

ele - he
ela - she

Most (not all, but many) feminine words end in -a.

12/8/2014, 1:38:29 AM

gal111

Why we don't need um here before pão

2/27/2015, 10:19:50 PM

Rae.F

Probably for similar reasons we don't say "He eats a bread" in English.

2/27/2015, 10:31:45 PM

brayden156128

what is the difference between como and come?

8/14/2017, 2:55:30 AM

Rae.F
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.