"Are they legal?"

Translation:An bhfuil siad dleathach?

February 22, 2015

17 Comments


seoirsin-45

dlíthiúil is wrong?

February 22, 2015

galaxyrocker

So, unlike English, Irish has two words that can cover "legal". There's dleathach, which means "allowed by law." Then there's dlíthiúil, which means "relating to law" or "required by law". Source. However, without context, both should be accepted.

February 22, 2015

ilmolleggi

So the latter is more like "juridical"?

January 27, 2017

faeryscribe

Trying to understand the difference here.

In the previous exercise, "An rud nua é?" means "Is it a new thing?" As someone pointed out in the comments, "bhfuil" can't be used because it's an identifying sentence. Is there something about this sentence that makes it non-identifying? Would it have to be something along the lines of "Are they legal people?" for it to be considered identifying?

October 3, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

"legal" is an adjective. daoine is a noun.

Ignoring the interrogative for a moment, you would say tá said dleathach - "they are legal", but you use the copula to categorize a noun, so is daoine iad - "they are people". Qualifying daoine doesn't change that - is daoine dleathacha iad.

To turn these into questions, you use the interrogative form of (an bhfuil) and of is (an), so an bhfuil said dleathach? and an daoine dleathacha iad?.

October 3, 2018

faeryscribe

So then the difference is the presence of the noun, correct? If "rud" was removed from my other example, it would become, "An bhfuil sé nua?" for "Is it new?"

October 3, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes. "is it a thing?" and "is it a new thing?" are both copular questions, but "is it new?" is not a copular question, and uses the verb (an bhfuil).

October 3, 2018

faeryscribe

Go raibh maith agat! That makes much more sense now.

October 3, 2018

Shivaadh

Thanks, that helps a lot with the difficult concept of copula! So I will use this memo:

What is it? Answer: noun (predicative) => copula.

What's it like? Answer: adjective (attributive) => no copula.

September 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

I can't see how you derived your "memo" based on the previous comments.

For a start, tá siad dleathach obviously doesn't involve the copula, but it also doesn't use an attributive adjective.

September 23, 2019

Ballygawley

Life is not easy: Why is this adjective not in plural form after siad?

"An bhfuil siad dleathacha?"

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/Dleathach

EDIT: Tips & notes for colors

Plural nouns

An adjective that follows a plural noun has its spelling changed to the plural form of that adjective. If the noun ends with a slender consonant, the adjective is also lenited.

EDIT 2: Google finds 50 cases of "siad dleathach", but only one case of "siad dleathacha", so the later is apparently wrong

April 5, 2015

Knocksedan

Siad isn't a plural noun.

January 12, 2016

scilling

Because predicate adjectives are not declined for number in Irish; only attributive adjectives are. In this exercise’s translation, dleathach is a predicate adjective, not an attributive adjective.

December 14, 2016

vanoosamaroo

Is there a reason it's "siad" and not "iad"?

December 15, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

iad can't be the subject of an active verb, and an bhfuil is the present tense interrogaive form of the verb .

December 15, 2017

Shivaadh

I'm still confused: Why is dleathach not declined? It is attributive, isn't it?

Is it because there's a pronoun rather than a noun?

September 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

dleathach is a predicative adjective in this exercise.

September 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.