"Are they legal?"

Translation:An bhfuil siad dleathach?

3 years ago

13 Comments


seoirsin-45

dlíthiúil is wrong?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

So, unlike English, Irish has two words that can cover "legal". There's dleathach, which means "allowed by law." Then there's dlíthiúil, which means "relating to law" or "required by law". Source. However, without context, both should be accepted.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So the latter is more like "juridical"?

1 year ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Life is not easy: Why is this adjective not in plural form after siad?

"An bhfuil siad dleathacha?"

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/Dleathach

EDIT: Tips & notes for colors

Plural nouns

An adjective that follows a plural noun has its spelling changed to the plural form of that adjective. If the noun ends with a slender consonant, the adjective is also lenited.

EDIT 2: Google finds 50 cases of "siad dleathach", but only one case of "siad dleathacha", so the later is apparently wrong

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Siad isn't a plural noun.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Because predicate adjectives are not declined for number in Irish; only attributive adjectives are. In this exercise’s translation, dleathach is a predicate adjective, not an attributive adjective.

1 year ago

vanoosamaroo

Is there a reason it's "siad" and not "iad"?

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

iad can't be the subject of an active verb, and an bhfuil is the present tense interrogaive form of the verb .

11 months ago

faeryscribe

Trying to understand the difference here.

In the previous exercise, "An rud nua é?" means "Is it a new thing?" As someone pointed out in the comments, "bhfuil" can't be used because it's an identifying sentence. Is there something about this sentence that makes it non-identifying? Would it have to be something along the lines of "Are they legal people?" for it to be considered identifying?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

"legal" is an adjective. daoine is a noun.

Ignoring the interrogative for a moment, you would say tá said dleathach - "they are legal", but you use the copula to categorize a noun, so is daoine iad - "they are people". Qualifying daoine doesn't change that - is daoine dleathacha iad.

To turn these into questions, you use the interrogative form of (an bhfuil) and of is (an), so an bhfuil said dleathach? and an daoine dleathacha iad?.

1 month ago

faeryscribe

So then the difference is the presence of the noun, correct? If "rud" was removed from my other example, it would become, "An bhfuil sé nua?" for "Is it new?"

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Yes. "is it a thing?" and "is it a new thing?" are both copular questions, but "is it new?" is not a copular question, and uses the verb (an bhfuil).

1 month ago

faeryscribe

Go raibh maith agat! That makes much more sense now.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.