1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No es necesariamente más car…

"No es necesariamente más caro."

Translation:It is not necessarily more expensive.

August 18, 2013

7 Comments


collectedsoul

The word necessary in Spanish is necesario - so why is necessarily not necesariomente?


encody

Often adverbs are formed with the singular female gender adjective, with -mente appended on the end. http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/quickly-understanding-spanish-adverbs.html


jprusa

Could you say 'cara' if the it was a feminine noun?


Chessicao

Caro meaning expensive vs caro meaning car... Are there two r's in caro meaning car?


Sonja435798

This is a mouthful! I'd have trouble to say this after a few drinks!


Sarah86687

Said the salesman.


Sparkle1027

Haha! Yup, my first thought to.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.