1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I usually pay."

"I usually pay."

Translation:Jag brukar betala.

February 22, 2015

18 Comments


Alyssacookie

Why is the verb on the third place? There's a rule it sould always be on 2nd (or rarely 1st) place.


Zmrzlina

It is! Brukar is the V2 verb here.


Alyssacookie

Wow, "usually" is a verb in Swedish. Such a surprise. Thanks.


Arnauti

It's English that is odd – for some reason you only use used to in the past tense. Otherwise you could have had this nifty construction too. :)


Vintersdrom

Would brukar be an equivalent for "tend to X"?

I tend to cook on Saturdays, for example.


Gaby754722

That's explain all the "odds" constructions we saw before. Tack så mycket!


JulianKuipers

What is exactly the difference between betala and betalar?


Zmrzlina

Betala is infinitive, betalar is the present tense.


FLchick

This is confusing coming from Duo Spanish where the infinitive ends in /ar/.


Antonio_Sou

Can I translate brukar as 'tend to', at least in my head, for lack of a proper english verb for it?

It's harder to absorb it if I keep on translating it into an english adverb.

'I tend to run' , 'I tend to avoid meat' , etc.


flicka-girl

Oh! I like this. It makes sense. Tack.


unfetteredferret

For some reason I ALWAYS read it as "I usually play" and get an error... ugh.


StarMachinery

I think in English we often achieve this by saying e.g. 'I eat ice cream' instead of 'I am eating ice cream'. The first has a strong suggestion of being a general statement about what I usually/habitually do. But these two sentences are both translated as "jag äter glass" - I had been wondering how Swedish makes this distinction, now I see there is "brukar" to make general statements. Does that mean the present tense construction "jag äter glass" refers just to the present moment?


Arnauti

No, you can use it about habitual, general things too. Jag äter glass varje morgon 'I eat ice cream every morning'. Or like, Äter du kött? Nej, jag är vegetarian. 'Do you eat meat? No, I'm a vegetarian'.
The Swedish present also extends a bit further into the future even than the present continuous does in English, so basically it covers everything that the English present + present continuous do, and then some.


GwennanWil

why is it not jag brukar att betala? is brukar a modal verb too?


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct.


lammkott

so even though it's an adverb, brukar shows up consistently before the verb?


devalanteriel

It's a verb, actually - a modal verb. English actually has the same verb in "used to", but for whatever reason, English stopped using it in the present tense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.