"Is there a personal message in the letter?"

Translation:An bhfuil teachtaireacht phearsanta sa litir?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Berckoise
Berckoise

Could someone explain why teachtaireacht doesn't have "h" but Pearsnta does. Obviously there's a rule that's escaping me

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Teachtaireacht is an indefinite nominative singular feminine noun, so there’s no need to lenite it. Pearsanta is an attributive adjective that applies to a non-genitive singular feminine noun, so it needs to be lenited.

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Scilling is right (to whoever down voted him). Teachtaireacht is a feminine noun, which lenites (puts a h on) the adjective following it. (In this case, although Pearsanta is a noun, it is being used as an adjective).

3 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

Go raibh míle maith agaibh!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.