"Det är en stor flygplats."

Translation:It is a big airport.

February 22, 2015

21 Comments


loveswedishgirls

Out of curiosity, if "flygplats" = "airport", then how to say " airport's" (possessive)? "flygplatss"?

December 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Words that end in S, Z or X don't get a possessive -S as well. So it's "flygplats".

June 8, 2016

loveswedishgirls

tack för svaret

June 20, 2016

yan_man23

What would be an "airfield" in Swedish?

July 17, 2016

JoakimEk

ett flygfält

October 19, 2017

MissMuse

Why can't "huge" be used here?

February 22, 2015

kardemumma

Big is a better translation; enorm might be a better choice for "huge."

February 22, 2015

NoodlesMurdoc

DeT är eN stor flyplats. Shouldn't it be "Den" to follow the noun's genre? Just asking.

August 8, 2016

4oYBIxtO

"Det" is a more general word here

March 8, 2018

Chrisbilljohn

In my judgement airport and airfield are interchangeable

September 6, 2016

4oYBIxtO

In Swedish, Flygfält is smaller than flygplats

March 8, 2018

kiteo

I’ve never heard the latter used for big airports - only for small ones which are more field than building.

July 30, 2018

Alfar97

Why can't we say "there is a big airport?"

September 19, 2016

scarcerer

We can but it would be Det finns...

April 29, 2017

Cameron938347

flygplats...doesnt that literally translate to fly place

October 17, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Yes, a place to and from which you can fly

March 8, 2018

ClaraBhrin

Why is "This is an airport" not also possible? Isn't that right too?

December 26, 2018

devalanteriel

No, det här or detta means "this", but never just det.

December 27, 2018

Michael990548

Does anyone know if cities like Göteborg, Malmö, or Stockholm have particularly large airports

June 22, 2016

wyqtor

Stockholm Arlanda should be pretty big.

June 30, 2017

pipthevaliant

The Malmö airport, Sturup, is relatively small (which can be a good thing if you think about it)! It is actually quite common to go to Kastrup, the Copenhagen airport, which is closer to central Malmö and reachable both by car via the Öresund bridge and by train.

September 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.