1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en stor flygplats."

"Det är en stor flygplats."

Translation:It is a big airport.

February 22, 2015

27 Comments


agentjs

Out of curiosity, if "flygplats" = "airport", then how to say " airport's" (possessive)? "flygplatss"?


Zmrzlina

Words that end in S, Z or X don't get a possessive -S as well. So it's "flygplats".


agentjs

tack för svaret


yan_man23

What would be an "airfield" in Swedish?


JoakimEk

ett flygfält


MissMuse

Why can't "huge" be used here?


kardemumma

Big is a better translation; enorm might be a better choice for "huge."


NoodlesMurdoc

DeT är eN stor flyplats. Shouldn't it be "Den" to follow the noun's genre? Just asking.


4oYBIxtO

"Det" is a more general word here


Cameron938347

flygplats...doesnt that literally translate to fly place


4oYBIxtO

Yes, a place to and from which you can fly


Michael990548

Does anyone know if cities like Göteborg, Malmö, or Stockholm have particularly large airports


wyqtor

Stockholm Arlanda should be pretty big.


pipthevaliant

The Malmö airport, Sturup, is relatively small (which can be a good thing if you think about it)! It is actually quite common to go to Kastrup, the Copenhagen airport, which is closer to central Malmö and reachable both by car via the Öresund bridge and by train.


Chrisbilljohn

In my judgement airport and airfield are interchangeable


4oYBIxtO

In Swedish, Flygfält is smaller than flygplats


kiteo

I’ve never heard the latter used for big airports - only for small ones which are more field than building.


Alfar97

Why can't we say "there is a big airport?"


scarcerer

We can but it would be Det finns...


ClaraB97

Why is "This is an airport" not also possible? Isn't that right too?


devalanteriel

No, det här or detta means "this", but never just det.


Lukas315

This made me search up aeroport and I learned that I have misspelled airport for my entire life.


stefanosometimes

Why not "stora flygplats"? I consider "en flygplats" definite, and i thought adjectives before definite nouns take the -a ...thanks!


devalanteriel

Other way around - en flygplats is grammatically indefinite. Otherwise you'd have been right!


stefanosometimes

I have some difficulties to understand the diference between definite/indefinite...now it's clearer, thank you!


RuQyB

How can we say 'There is a big airport' ?


devalanteriel

Det finns en stor flygplats.

Unless you mean in the sense of "over there is...", in which case you want Där ligger (det) en stor flygplats.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.