1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken använder alltid den h…

"Kocken använder alltid den här tekniken."

Translation:The cook always uses this technique.

February 22, 2015

7 Comments


Bluthund

I'm sure this has been explained before, but it is either den här tekniken or denna teknik, right? Does it matter which one you use?


devalanteriel

Bingo. :)

I'd say that when in doubt, use the den/det här construct. Even though both ways are equally valid, some sentences (like the one in this example) can sound slightly off - too technical, for instance - to a native when using denna/detta. But there's absolutely nothing wrong with it.

Also note that the mixed version denna tekniken is very common in everyday speech, particularly amongst youths, and will likely be equally accepted at some point in the future. For the time being, however, it's still considered ungrammatical.


Zmrzlina

From my experience, saying denna tekniken is most widely a thing of southern Sweden.


Lundgren8

I say it all the time. I don’t think it has too much to do with age.


Arnauti

I agree, southern and especially western Sweden is what I think of, I don't feel age comes into it.


JavadMousa3

M.r Arnauti is it the exact place for the word...always...or it could be placed after the verb too, the DUEO says no of course


Bluthund

Thank you very much!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.