"Ik begrijp het niet."

Translation:I do not understand it.

3 years ago

16 Comments


talideon

I wouldn't be surprised if 'begrijpen' was related to the English verb 'grasp', which can also mean 'understand', if not directly, then via 'grip', which is definitely related to 'begrijpen'.

3 years ago

kpelle27

Yup, and see also German "begreifen."

3 years ago

ElinaKock

And the Swedish "begripa"

3 years ago

Fenakor

In French we can also say "saisir", which means "grasp", to say understand figuratively. I directly thought to "grip" when I saw "begrijpen", I was thinking ot would be a good way to memorize it. I did not suspect there was a real link :D Languages are really fascinating.

PS: the spanish "entender" is from another root imo. Makes me think in French to the verb "hear" (entendre). But, something can enter your ear and exit from the other without your brain grasping it

1 month ago

jamoncillo0

And the spanish "entender"

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

Dutch "begrijpen" is completely unrelated to Spanish "entender". They merely both mean "to understand".

"begrijpen" ultimately comes from Proto-Indo-European gʰreyb- (“to grab, to grasp”) and "entender" comes from Proto-Indo-European ten- (“to stretch, draw”).

As such, introducing Spanish into this thread was completely off-topic.

10 months ago

MentalPinball

Probably some people don't grasp what it means when one says that the words of a language are related to the words of another, and they just assume that one is merely referring to the meaning.

Just my two cents.

Cheers!

3 months ago

MentalPinball

Well, soet of. I got curious and checked on the OED, and this is what I found:

grasp: origin, late Middle English, may be related to grope

grope: origin: Old English grāpian, of West Germanic origin. Related to gripe

gripe: (archaic) grasp tightly. Origin: Old English grīpan (grasp), of Germanic origin, related to Dutch grijpen and German greifen.

So, they are kind of related.

Cheers!

3 months ago

MentalPinball

sort of, I meant. Sorry for the typo.

1 month ago

yipivan

How is begrijpen different from verstaan?

2 years ago

Karl_H

For me,

begrijpen is like understanding what other's words are, understanding what they are saying, so understanding a piece of direct information

verstaan is like understanding an idea, a concept, understanding what they are implying, understanding a piece of indirect information

5 months ago

Hamborg

What would "I don't believe it!" be?

2 years ago

kpelle27

"Ik geloof het niet!"

2 years ago

PaulineStinson

And for extra stress, you could add mijn oren or mijn ogen: "ik geloof mijn oren/ogen niet!"

2 years ago

mayanchesna

Is 'het' always a requirement in a sentence, or can you exclude it? For example if I say, 'I don't know', can I write it this way: Ik kan niet?

7 months ago

ninamakes

'Ik kan niet' translates to 'I can not'. 'I don't know' would be 'Ik weet het niet' you can take out the 'het' it still makes sense and will be understood. Although I'm not sure it's grammatically correct (I was a child when I left NL so my dutch isn't perfect!)

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.