Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik begrijp het niet."

Translation:I do not understand it.

3 years ago

13 Comments


talideon
talideon

I wouldn't be surprised if 'begrijpen' was related to the English verb 'grasp', which can also mean 'understand', if not directly, then via 'grip', which is definitely related to 'begrijpen'.

3 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

Yup, and see also German "begreifen."

3 years ago

ElinaKock
ElinaKock

And the Swedish "begripa"

2 years ago

jamoncillo0

And the spanish "entender"

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Dutch "begrijpen" is completely unrelated to Spanish "entender". They merely both mean "to understand".

"begrijpen" ultimately comes from Proto-Indo-European gʰreyb- (“to grab, to grasp”) and "entender" comes from Proto-Indo-European ten- (“to stretch, draw”).

As such, introducing Spanish into this thread was completely off-topic.

5 months ago

yipivan
yipivan

How is begrijpen different from verstaan?

2 years ago

Carlos_0701
Carlos_0701

For me,

begrijpen is like understanding what other's words are, understanding what they are saying, so understanding a piece of direct information

verstaan is like understanding an idea, a concept, understanding what they are implying, understanding a piece of indirect information

2 weeks ago

khaled311838

This verb should be taught earlier in duo

2 weeks ago

Hamborg

What would "I don't believe it!" be?

2 years ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

"Ik geloof het niet!"

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

And for extra stress, you could add mijn oren or mijn ogen: "ik geloof mijn oren/ogen niet!"

2 years ago

Laddie.Lass

Is 'het' always a requirement in a sentence, or can you exclude it? For example if I say, 'I don't know', can I write it this way: Ik kan niet?

2 months ago

ninamakes
ninamakes

'Ik kan niet' translates to 'I can not'. 'I don't know' would be 'Ik weet het niet' you can take out the 'het' it still makes sense and will be understood. Although I'm not sure it's grammatically correct (I was a child when I left NL so my dutch isn't perfect!)

1 month ago