1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá i bhfad níos mó uisce acu…

" i bhfad níos uisce acu."

Translation:They have much more water.

February 22, 2015

6 Comments


ellie-bell

I would say they have way more but that's possibly just bad English:) it wasn't accepted anyway


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not "bad English", just a bit informal.

The NEID does include that meaning in it's definition of "way":

"it's way easier" - "tá sé i bhfad níos éasca", "is fusa i bhfad é"
http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/way


Kate_Fishman

It's likely bad english. :P I personally say "much more" for nouns like this (example. "Much more food than necessary") "way more" for adverbs (example. "I run way more often than you do") and "far" or "far more" for adjectives (example. "You are far more studious than I am").

I hope this helps, but then again, this could just be my own use of these terms.


Sean_Roy

Here in Northern California, we're apt to say "hella more." Probably not accepted by Duolingo, though.


SilverPill

Is the a in acu generally pronounced if the preceding word ends with a vowel or does it just sound like that for another reason in the recording?


SatharnPHL
Mod

The "a" is pronounced, but because it's very similar to the sound of the "e" in "uisce", and they run into one another, they are hard to distinguish.

In a phrase like "Tá páistí acu", it is easier to distinguish the "a" in "acu".
comment/9640736

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.