1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá i bhfad níos mó uisce acu…

" i bhfad níos uisce acu."

Translation:They have much more water.

February 22, 2015

8 Comments


ellie-bell

I would say they have way more but that's possibly just bad English:) it wasn't accepted anyway

February 22, 2015

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's not "bad English", just a bit informal.

The NEID does include that meaning in it's definition of "way":

"it's way easier" - "tá sé i bhfad níos éasca", "is fusa i bhfad é"
http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/way

April 28, 2017

Kate_Fishman

It's likely bad english. :P I personally say "much more" for nouns like this (example. "Much more food than necessary") "way more" for adverbs (example. "I run way more often than you do") and "far" or "far more" for adjectives (example. "You are far more studious than I am").

I hope this helps, but then again, this could just be my own use of these terms.

September 13, 2016

Sean_Roy

Here in Northern California, we're apt to say "hella more." Probably not accepted by Duolingo, though.

October 7, 2017

SilverPill

Is the a in acu generally pronounced if the preceding word ends with a vowel or does it just sound like that for another reason in the recording?

June 9, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The "a" is pronounced, but because it's very similar to the sound of the "e" in "uisce", and they run into one another, they are hard to distinguish.

In a phrase like "Tá páistí acu", it is easier to distinguish the "a" in "acu".
comment/9640736

June 9, 2017

alercah

What exactly is happening here? This literally translates as "They have more water in length", right? Is the "in length" (i bhfad) what turns into the "much" adverb?

September 18, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

What does literal translation have to do with anything? If "literal translation" was any good, we would have had computerized translation service in the 1970's.

i bhfad acts as an intensifier for comparative forms - i bhfad níos mó - "much more", "way more", "lots more", etc.
i bhfad níos sine - "much older", "a lot older", "a good bit older"
i bhfad níos costasach - "much more expensive", "significantly more expensive"
i bhfad níos éasca - "much easier", "way easier", "easier by far"

September 18, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.