"We travel abroad in the winter."

Translation:Vi reser utomlands på vintern.

February 22, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JillSch

Why is it på vintern, not i vintern?


Zmrzlina

Seasons use .


RonBar-Adicloud

Is "på vintern reser vi utomlands" correct?


devalanteriel

It's a fine sentence but we don't allow translations where you've changed the sentence construction entirely, so it's not accepted.


OV7074

Why not "i vinter"?


AlinaIvano6

How can I remember the word "reser"??? I forgot it all the time


LyricGoins

I remember it like... reser sounds like "rest" in english. When you travel you tend to rest when yoy get there. Idk if it'll work for you but it does me. I also remember it sounding like "race" too, as in we race to go somewhere else lol.


rusty401767

Why på not i, the correct preposition again?


devalanteriel

Yeah, just Swedish prepositions for time and space being somewhat arbitrary...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.