"Voy a tener un sombrero."

Translation:I am going to have a hat.

August 18, 2013

59 Comments


david5604

How would this be used in a conversation, unless it is normally accepted and used in Spanish-speaking countries? "Sir, would you care to order an appetizer before your meal?" Why yes...yes I would. I am going to have a hat. (Say WHAT?!)

August 28, 2014

gmalcolm77

I'll have the shoe!

January 13, 2015

JeffersonB11365

Make it medium well done.

April 8, 2018

ScratchSlash

Got any belts

March 19, 2018

Adina_atl

I was wondering that myself. I suspect sometimes that Duolingo grabs sentences from wherever, but then strips off "extraneous" parts of the sentence that make them actually make sense. "Are you going to wear a hat to the wedding?" "Yes, I am going to have a blue hat with peacock feathers."

October 22, 2014

lucky101man

I thought it was like a lady about to give birth to a hat.

April 10, 2017

jayden_up9538

Congratulations ma'am it's a baby sombrero

April 26, 2017

Dare3966

No thanks I already have had a hat.

July 26, 2016

Jerfmotron

Monopoly

November 4, 2017

bodhisattvah

Hay una bebida llamada sombrero.

March 20, 2018

geneven

When my lost luggage is delivered next week, I am going to have a hat. Right now, I don't have one.

February 4, 2015

lucky101man

Don't forget to put sunscreen on your ears, its going to be really hot tomorrow.

Pfff mom! I'm going to have a hat.

April 26, 2017

jjcthorpe

in previous example, sentence was very similar - "No vamos a tener casa" and the article "una" was not used BUT in this case ".......UN sombrero" the article"un" WAS used - is it arbitrary, is it because it's masculine not feminine, is it because it is affirmative and not negative??

October 30, 2014

anomalousjack

Well spotted and I too wondered that. It kind of blows the whole theory of dropping the 'una' in the previous sentence.

August 28, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

Sometimes it IS optional, but never because of gender or because of being a negative or a positive statement.

November 20, 2017

hedge_sd

Dream big.

October 1, 2015

KimAnderso4

Wow, Duo, very exciting news

July 9, 2015

Jeffrey855877

How to make a Sombrero:

Ingredients 1-1/2 ounces Coffee Liqueur 1 ounce Half-and-Half

Directions Fill a tall cocktail glass with ice and then add the coffee liqueur. Slowly stir the ice and liqueur for about 15 seconds and then carefully float the cream by pouring it over the back of a bar spoon and into the drink. Serve immediately.

November 30, 2016

JerriAnn7

Why couldnt this be translated to "I am going to get a hat", which is a bit more sensical in English?

April 17, 2016

MeredithNa

No, that would be "conseguir". :-)

April 18, 2016

jmat10

I picture a little kid saying this while throwing a tantrum

May 4, 2015

heaversm

I dunno - sombrero is a type of hat - we call a sombrero a sombrero in the US. Don't feel like it needs translation. Baseball caps are called "gorros"

November 26, 2015

espeekespanish

Would you use this phrase when meeting someone for the first time? ie. "I'll be across the counter; I am going to have a blue hat"

June 8, 2015

BeedleBoo

it is hard for me to understand why this isn't tengo

June 24, 2015

MeredithNa

Because the verb "ir" is conjugated into the 1st person "voy", so it is immediately followed by the infinitive "tener". As a rule in both languages if you need to have two verbs in a row, a to-infinitive verb follows a conjugated verb (the -er, -ar and -ir on the end of a Spanish verb is the "to" at the beginning of our infinitive). For example.

"I want (conjugated verb) to eat (to infinitive)" = "quiero (conjugated) comer (infinitive)"

"They want to meet you" = te quieren encontrar

If you want to conjugate "tener" into future 1st person tense, it would be "tendré".

Does that make sense?

July 8, 2015

BeedleBoo

There is a slow dawn happening within my brain. Ha. I can't see the forest for the trees. There are so many exceptions to the rule, it becomes quite intimidating to try to form a sentence. Thank you for your time and help!

July 9, 2015

JerriAnn7

Tengo un sombrero = I have a hat

Voy a tenir un sombrero = I am going to have a hat.

Similar meaning, the difference is in the diction.

April 17, 2016

JerriAnn7

Tener, not tenir. Sorry, typo

April 17, 2016

Michael777

Succinct

February 6, 2018

SWilliamsJD

One of the definitions of "tener" is "to get" so I said: "I am going to get a hat", not because I didn't know that tener = to have, but because my translation made more sense in ENGLISH. The language I was asked to translate the phrase. I reported this but it's very frustrating when it doesn't accept reasonable English translations. "I am going to have a hat" makes no sense in English unless one is shopping or admiring a hat on someone else.

July 12, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

You were interpreting connotatively, not translating literally, which is what DL prefers.

November 20, 2017

chunkylefunga

That's not a hat, it's a spoon.

December 1, 2015

richardbeeson

this set of exercises is little more than a repeat of the dreadfully tedious set of ten future ("going to do something") exercises that we endured a while back - and is just as obscure and just as poorly composed.

September 4, 2016

EmmaMitche89062

Hear, hear! I keep waiting for some variety, but am rapidly becoming disillusioned. So bored I might practice my Welsh in a moment.

June 20, 2018

RobChristiansen

voy a consequir un sombrero

April 29, 2017

blerker

This makes no sense! One of the options was get, as in I'm going to get a hat, and I chose this as it was closest in sensible meaning, yet I was apparently wrong. And now I can't even return to the questions. I've had it duolingo, get it together!

June 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The male voice audio does not have a slow speed. This is true of more than one exercise. The female voice audio has both speeds.

December 18, 2017

JayNadeau

In a previous lesson, the article una was not present after tener. Can anyone shed some light on why the article is present here and not in the other lesson? I believe the previous lesson was: "No vamos a tener casa."

July 20, 2018

Stud4Life

I am going to have a hat on, so i don't need to comb my hair.

August 2, 2018

herewardasleep

I'm a man of modest expectations

December 9, 2015

TArdy44

Could you translate "sombrero" as sunhat? That was my thought but I chickened out at the last moment.

December 14, 2015

Libertydoc

Sunhat sounds like it may be 'sombrero del sol'. That has a nice image for me.

June 29, 2017

Libertydoc

I am confused. I didn't think an indefinite article was used after the word "tener" as in another sentence "No Vamos a tener casa." Why the inconsistency?

April 12, 2017

Sam113329

It is my understanding that in Spanish since most people don't have many houses, we needn't say "a" house. Saying "we are not going to have house" is fully understood. (That not being the case in regards to hats.)

March 12, 2018

Alan353383

As two others asked, but no answer yet, why in the previous example una was not need before casa, but un is used here in front of sombrero.

June 29, 2017

jayeless

Not a native speaker, but that's a particularity of the word "casa". My impression is that "una casa" is more like "a house", while "casa" alone is more like "home". So e.g. "Voy a la casa" = "I'm going to the house"; "Voy a casa" = "I'm going home".

February 7, 2018

Darknessajm

I am?? Yo voy a tener un sombrero. Where is "soy" "estoy" here?? -.-

March 3, 2018

cjchapman

The English and Spanish don't line up word for word here. To express future in English we use "I am going to (infinitive)" rather than "I go to (infinitive)." So you would never say "I go to have a hat," even though it appears to match the Spanish more closely.

April 2, 2018

Darknessajm

Soy española y ese "am" no debería estar en la frase

March 3, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

In the English translation? No querida, that doesn't make sense (I going to have a hat). That is, unless we are all misunderstanding the Spanish sentence, and it means "I am going on my way to buy a hat". Vale, ahora yo no comprendo.

August 13, 2018

ScratchSlash
<h1>gothats</h1>
March 19, 2018

TArdy44

It is my understanding that when you would be likely to have only one - eg "casa" - you can omit the indefinite article, but in all other cases you put in the article.

July 23, 2018

Lesley597659

Why is it not - I'm going to get a hat?

January 8, 2019

andy738667

This does not make sense!

February 2, 2019

SibylleFau

Careful- 'hat' is not a choice

February 6, 2019

CHESPl

En español se usa más: Voy a comprar, me van a regalar; en vez de Voy a tener...

March 3, 2019

soreningraham

Shouldn't this be "I go to have a hat"?

April 22, 2019

GabrielRey243415

I am going to have a hat?

June 2, 2019

dimond223

Why not "I am going to get a hat. "

August 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.