Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voy a tener un sombrero."

Translation:I am going to have a hat.

5 years ago

69 Comments


david5604
david5604

How would this be used in a conversation, unless it is normally accepted and used in Spanish-speaking countries? "Sir, would you care to order an appetizer before your meal?" Why yes...yes I would. I am going to have a hat. (Say WHAT?!)

4 years ago

gmalcolm77

I'll have the shoe!

3 years ago

JeffersonB11365

Make it medium well done.

6 months ago

ScratchSlash

Got any belts

6 months ago

Adina_atl

I was wondering that myself. I suspect sometimes that Duolingo grabs sentences from wherever, but then strips off "extraneous" parts of the sentence that make them actually make sense. "Are you going to wear a hat to the wedding?" "Yes, I am going to have a blue hat with peacock feathers."

3 years ago

lucky101man

I thought it was like a lady about to give birth to a hat.

1 year ago

jayden_up9538

Congratulations ma'am it's a baby sombrero

1 year ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

No thanks I already have had a hat.

2 years ago

Jerfmotron

Monopoly

11 months ago

bodhisattvah

Hay una bebida llamada sombrero.

6 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

When my lost luggage is delivered next week, I am going to have a hat. Right now, I don't have one.

3 years ago

lucky101man

Don't forget to put sunscreen on your ears, its going to be really hot tomorrow.

Pfff mom! I'm going to have a hat.

1 year ago

jjcthorpe

in previous example, sentence was very similar - "No vamos a tener casa" and the article "una" was not used BUT in this case ".......UN sombrero" the article"un" WAS used - is it arbitrary, is it because it's masculine not feminine, is it because it is affirmative and not negative??

3 years ago

anomalousjack

Well spotted and I too wondered that. It kind of blows the whole theory of dropping the 'una' in the previous sentence.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

Sometimes it IS optional, but never because of gender or because of being a negative or a positive statement.

10 months ago

hedge_sd

Dream big.

3 years ago

KimAnderso4

Wow, Duo, very exciting news

3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

I picture a little kid saying this while throwing a tantrum

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

How to make a Sombrero:

Ingredients 1-1/2 ounces Coffee Liqueur 1 ounce Half-and-Half

Directions Fill a tall cocktail glass with ice and then add the coffee liqueur. Slowly stir the ice and liqueur for about 15 seconds and then carefully float the cream by pouring it over the back of a bar spoon and into the drink. Serve immediately.

1 year ago

JerriAnn7

Why couldnt this be translated to "I am going to get a hat", which is a bit more sensical in English?

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

No, that would be "conseguir". :-)

2 years ago

espeekespanish

Would you use this phrase when meeting someone for the first time? ie. "I'll be across the counter; I am going to have a blue hat"

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

it is hard for me to understand why this isn't tengo

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Because the verb "ir" is conjugated into the 1st person "voy", so it is immediately followed by the infinitive "tener". As a rule in both languages if you need to have two verbs in a row, a to-infinitive verb follows a conjugated verb (the -er, -ar and -ir on the end of a Spanish verb is the "to" at the beginning of our infinitive). For example.

"I want (conjugated verb) to eat (to infinitive)" = "quiero (conjugated) comer (infinitive)"

"They want to meet you" = te quieren encontrar

If you want to conjugate "tener" into future 1st person tense, it would be "tendré".

Does that make sense?

3 years ago

BeedleBoo

There is a slow dawn happening within my brain. Ha. I can't see the forest for the trees. There are so many exceptions to the rule, it becomes quite intimidating to try to form a sentence. Thank you for your time and help!

3 years ago

JerriAnn7

Tengo un sombrero = I have a hat

Voy a tenir un sombrero = I am going to have a hat.

Similar meaning, the difference is in the diction.

2 years ago

JerriAnn7

Tener, not tenir. Sorry, typo

2 years ago

Michael777

Succinct

8 months ago

heaversm

I dunno - sombrero is a type of hat - we call a sombrero a sombrero in the US. Don't feel like it needs translation. Baseball caps are called "gorros"

2 years ago

chunkylefunga

That's not a hat, it's a spoon.

2 years ago

richardbeeson
richardbeeson

this set of exercises is little more than a repeat of the dreadfully tedious set of ten future ("going to do something") exercises that we endured a while back - and is just as obscure and just as poorly composed.

2 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Hear, hear! I keep waiting for some variety, but am rapidly becoming disillusioned. So bored I might practice my Welsh in a moment.

3 months ago

RobChristiansen

voy a consequir un sombrero

1 year ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

One of the definitions of "tener" is "to get" so I said: "I am going to get a hat", not because I didn't know that tener = to have, but because my translation made more sense in ENGLISH. The language I was asked to translate the phrase. I reported this but it's very frustrating when it doesn't accept reasonable English translations. "I am going to have a hat" makes no sense in English unless one is shopping or admiring a hat on someone else.

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

You were interpreting connotatively, not translating literally, which is what DL prefers.

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The male voice audio does not have a slow speed. This is true of more than one exercise. The female voice audio has both speeds.

9 months ago

JayNadeau

In a previous lesson, the article una was not present after tener. Can anyone shed some light on why the article is present here and not in the other lesson? I believe the previous lesson was: "No vamos a tener casa."

2 months ago

Stud4Life

I am going to have a hat on, so i don't need to comb my hair.

2 months ago

herewardasleep

I'm a man of modest expectations

2 years ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

Could you translate "sombrero" as sunhat? That was my thought but I chickened out at the last moment.

2 years ago

Libertydoc
LibertydocPlus

Sunhat sounds like it may be 'sombrero del sol'. That has a nice image for me.

1 year ago

Libertydoc
LibertydocPlus

I am confused. I didn't think an indefinite article was used after the word "tener" as in another sentence "No Vamos a tener casa." Why the inconsistency?

1 year ago

Sam113329

It is my understanding that in Spanish since most people don't have many houses, we needn't say "a" house. Saying "we are not going to have house" is fully understood. (That not being the case in regards to hats.)

7 months ago

blerker

This makes no sense! One of the options was get, as in I'm going to get a hat, and I chose this as it was closest in sensible meaning, yet I was apparently wrong. And now I can't even return to the questions. I've had it duolingo, get it together!

1 year ago

Alan353383

As two others asked, but no answer yet, why in the previous example una was not need before casa, but un is used here in front of sombrero.

1 year ago

jayeless
jayeless

Not a native speaker, but that's a particularity of the word "casa". My impression is that "una casa" is more like "a house", while "casa" alone is more like "home". So e.g. "Voy a la casa" = "I'm going to the house"; "Voy a casa" = "I'm going home".

8 months ago

Darknessajm

I am?? Yo voy a tener un sombrero. Where is "soy" "estoy" here?? -.-

7 months ago

cjchapman
cjchapman

The English and Spanish don't line up word for word here. To express future in English we use "I am going to (infinitive)" rather than "I go to (infinitive)." So you would never say "I go to have a hat," even though it appears to match the Spanish more closely.

6 months ago

Darknessajm

Soy española y ese "am" no debería estar en la frase

7 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

In the English translation? No querida, that doesn't make sense (I going to have a hat). That is, unless we are all misunderstanding the Spanish sentence, and it means "I am going on my way to buy a hat". Vale, ahora yo no comprendo.

2 months ago

ScratchSlash
<h1>gothats</h1>
6 months ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

It is my understanding that when you would be likely to have only one - eg "casa" - you can omit the indefinite article, but in all other cases you put in the article.

2 months ago

jdcervera

since when is sombrero translated as hat

5 years ago

rspreng

Uh, always? I just spent two weeks in Mexico and if it isn't a baseball cap, it is a sombrero. Hat is first definition listed in my dictionary for sombrero.

5 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

"And boots. And a round American wife, who will cook rabbits for me." – Capt. Vasiliy Borodin, XO of the Red October, maybe.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

...Y entonces, un paraguas.

2 years ago

laurabuckw1

I said sombrero instead of hat and it said i was wrong

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

That's because 'sombrero' is the generic word for 'hat', even though we have imported into English in a more specific context.

1 year ago

rforman4075
rforman4075

Keep dreaming big!

2 years ago

ldpietro

Once again, I must complain that one of the definitions listed (by hovering over " "a tener") is "get" (along with "have" of course. I chose to translate it as "I am going to get a hat." I marked my translation wrong because I didn't use "have" even tho it doesn't make much sense in English. Why does Duolingo list alternative translations if they then call them wrong??? This is about the hundredth time I've had this happen, and I find it very frustrating!!!

1 year ago

teesalsa8
teesalsa8

The Hover tips are only keys to a few meanings of that word, not the context of the sentence. Translating is not about word for word, its about expressing ideas in a different language. You might try thinking what is the idea here, then rely on hover tips only when a word really escapes you. I'm in my third time through Spanish in duolingo, and i still learn new words and meanings.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

That's fine, if the hover hints were consistently correct, but they are not. Often they are misleading or just wrong. It would be better if those hints were just deleted.

9 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

They are not intended to all be consistently correct. Silly I know. Some are there to help, sometimes there are a few options, one of which is actually correct, and others are similar but wrong etc. I am generalising here of course. All in all, would rather have the assistance than not. How else do we translate the completely new sentences? (web version for mobile) Only a few vocabulary words with pictures are shown. This is a big question for a new discussion in all honesty.

2 months ago

HarpoChico

Don't eat it all at once...

1 year ago

Herriejette

Tastiest hat ever!

1 year ago

AngelYanez6

I pressed submit on accident!!!

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'by accident'. And do we need to know this?

1 year ago

mattdmadison

Sombrero is now a pretty common word we use in English. Therefore, sombrero equals sombrero

3 years ago

goshgollygod
goshgollygod

Not quite, sombrero(E) refers to a specific type of hat. Sombrero(S) refers to hats in general. Charro(S) could be used to translate sombrero(E).

3 years ago