"Nós não poderemos viver ali para sempre."

Translation:We will not be able to live there forever.

August 18, 2013

7 Comments


Pantodynamos

I hear ,,pra" in the fast version, by the way it doesn't matter if it's ,,para" or ,,pra", because both are correct, so both should be accepted.

August 18, 2013

jonathan.j5

I could be wrong about this, but in Brazil a lot of people say "pra" for the word spelt "para", but as far as I'm aware this is just slang speech and there isn't a formal word spelt "pra". This threw me a lot when I started living here.

October 26, 2013

spyglass398

"We can't live there forever." is accepted.

February 8, 2014

waldyrious

Yes, it is. Do you think it shouldn't be?

December 17, 2014

bpopes

Well, it is not in the future tense, perhaps it shouldn't be.

December 18, 2014

waldyrious

I think it's more important that learners be able to convey the intended meaning than to perform technically equivalent translations. I do get your point though, since it's potentially confusing, but a correct (in practice) answer should not be discouraged by yielding an error.

December 19, 2014

bpopes

Spanish say 'pa' and Galicians say 'pra' too (slang for 'para')

July 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.