1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não poderemos viver ali …

"Nós não poderemos viver ali para sempre."

Translation:We will not be able to live there forever.

August 18, 2013

6 Comments


spyglass398

"We can't live there forever." is accepted.


waldyrious

Yes, it is. Do you think it shouldn't be?


Pantodynamos

I hear ,,pra" in the fast version, by the way it doesn't matter if it's ,,para" or ,,pra", because both are correct, so both should be accepted.


jonathan.j5

I could be wrong about this, but in Brazil a lot of people say "pra" for the word spelt "para", but as far as I'm aware this is just slang speech and there isn't a formal word spelt "pra". This threw me a lot when I started living here.


OBrais

Spanish say 'pa' and Galicians say 'pra' too (slang for 'para')


Shivagauri1

I put always instead of forever. This should be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.