1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim an sicín iomlán."

"Ithim an sicín iomlán."

Translation:I eat the whole chicken.

February 22, 2015

12 Comments


JD.Hogan-Davies

Along with my two litres of daily milk.


LeeInCalif

... and along with the 14 oranges (or is it 15 oranges) I eat every morning...


RichardMik2

How would one say *i eat the chicken whole?


mepilokisazt

Four whole fried chickens, and a coke


hec10tor

Ithim an sicín marbh iomlán.


OliverCasserley

Full chicken---not accepted.


GrozzyBee

Why wont full work also


hec10tor

An bhfuil se an sicin marbh?


EmmettFeha

"I ate all the chicken" is that wrong?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's in the past tense (d'ith mé) rather than the present tense, and "all the chicken" would usually be an sicín ar fad or an sicín go léir - it could mean the 2 chicken legs that were leftover, or it could mean a bucket of 12 chicken quarters, whereas an sicín iomlán means one entire chicken.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started