1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sú talún ag an bpáiste."

" talún ag an bpáiste."

Translation:The child has a strawberry.

February 22, 2015

5 Comments


PoetMaudit

What would strawberry juice be? Sú sú talún?


Joeslugs

Help! I can't tell the difference between singular versus plural (i.e. "a strawberry" versus "strawberries")


galaxyrocker
  • sú talún - strawberry
  • sútha talún - strawberries

FiferWD

Is not "sú" the word for juice?


sean.mullen

That's a homonym. The masculine noun means "juice", and the feminine noun means "berry".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.