" talún ag an bpáiste."

Translation:The child has a strawberry.

February 22, 2015

5 Comments


PoetMaudit

What would strawberry juice be? Sú sú talún?

January 15, 2019

FiferWD

Is not "sú" the word for juice?

December 7, 2015

sean.mullen

That's a homonym. The masculine noun means "juice", and the feminine noun means "berry".

March 6, 2016

Joeslugs

Help! I can't tell the difference between singular versus plural (i.e. "a strawberry" versus "strawberries")

February 22, 2015

galaxyrocker
  • sú talún - strawberry
  • sútha talún - strawberries
February 22, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.