Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá sú talún ag an bpáiste."

Translation:The child has a strawberry.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Joeslugs
Joeslugs

Help! I can't tell the difference between singular versus plural (i.e. "a strawberry" versus "strawberries")

3 years ago

galaxyrocker
  • sú talún - strawberry
  • sútha talún - strawberries
3 years ago

FiferWD

Is not "sú" the word for juice?

2 years ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

That's a homonym. The masculine noun means "juice", and the feminine noun means "berry".

2 years ago