1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna gli legge il suo li…

"La donna gli legge il suo libro."

Translation:The woman reads him her book.

August 18, 2013

57 Comments

Sorted by top post

peteraasch

I'll never get the difference between the sound of "gli" and "li".

September 7, 2013

PattyinRoma

In this sentence, it is really saying 'the woman reads TO him her book'. So, it must be an 'indirect object pronoun', which 'gli' is, but 'li' is not. Therefore, 'li' is not an option so you can rule out that pronunciation.

February 13, 2014

greenteagirl67

Thanks for this explanation! It helped me a lot. :-)

February 16, 2014

Eliza_Betta

Thank you for your help. So, I can use gli to refer himor them, is it Ok?

March 6, 2014

KarenColle

Thanks PattyinRoma! The audio on that part of the sentence construct is so insufficient that I, too, had to figure out what it was by the process of elimination!♡

June 10, 2014

notesurfer

Duolingo's robot is not sufficient for this. Honestly, recordings don't do it justice either, you really have to hear it 'live' from a native speaker. If you can do a donald duck impression - that's where your tongue should be for the "l" sound (without the quack of course). Sorry for the terrible definition!

January 8, 2014

loofoo

Nice!

March 5, 2014

Beatles-Musician

I see you are learning French: It is very easy to understand Italian if you know the similar system in French.

For example:

mi = me

ti = te

gli = lui (also sound kind of similar)

la = lui (in French, masculine and feminine has both merged into "lui")

lo = le

le = la

ci = nous

vi = vous

loro = leur (both genders)

li = les

le = les (same as above)

September 11, 2014

Pataglu

Ceci va m'être bien utile :)

September 17, 2014

LilyCamille01

Try saying the English "million". That ""-lli" sound is about what you want.

June 6, 2018

mikebelyaev

Could it possibly be "the woman reads him his book"?

August 18, 2013

Karmaria

I was marked correctly for this answer.

February 20, 2014

swntzu

Is there any way to tell the difference? The sentence seems ambiguous.

June 3, 2014

Karmaria

I don't think in this case you can. "Il suo libro" just gives gender to the object/book so you would have to determine ownership based on what was happening before (or after) this sentence was read.

June 7, 2014

swntzu

I know it's something completely different but "Io l'amo" really bothers me as well.

I realise that the context should tell you what is being loved but it could "he/she/them/it". :|

June 7, 2014

rsc55

"Io l'amo" (abbrev. for lo amo ) I love him. "Io la amo" (I love her) no abbrev.

August 8, 2014

whereandy

Could this also be "the woman reads her book to them"?

August 20, 2013

Eliza_Betta

is this translation incorrect "the woman reads them her book" ?

September 30, 2013

laurelteaches

I am also waiting for a reply to that question, I thought gli was used for them in the case of indirect objects.

February 21, 2014

ryzogalo

From what I have read it mainly refers to the indirect "him" but these days is also the most common option for the indirect "them" (instead of the original "loro"). Apparently gli is also colloquially used for the indirect "her" in speech, however never when written.

Would love to hear from someone who knows for sure.

March 27, 2014

AngieS1

why we can't say "The woman reads them....."?

September 9, 2013

Minotaurxzer

This can mean "the woman reads him his book" and "the woman reads him her book." Is there a way to distinguish?

March 29, 2014

SusanSchuur

Why can't this be "The woman reads her book to them"?

June 9, 2014

swntzu

I think technically the indirect object pronoun for them is "loro" but apparently my grammar book says that "gli" is more commonly used now.

June 9, 2014

vanessa.ma707837

I thought "gli" was the indirect object "him" and "them", but my translation "She reads them her book" was incorrect. Huh?

May 4, 2014

hudnut217

So, gli can mean him or them, and suo libro can mean her book or his book. Which, I think, means that this sentence can mean The woman reads them her book. The woman reads him her book. The woman reads them his book. The woman reads him his book.

Can this be right? If so, how in the world do the Italians know what anybody is actually saying????

December 8, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, I believe you're correct. As for how Italians would know? Context, meaning the real life situation at hand. It's the same in English if you think about it: She read her her book. Are we dealing with 2 females or 3? Well you'd have to have a clearer context: Maria read Anna Carla's book (3) or Maria read Anna her own, i.e., Maria's book (2) or Maria read Anna her own, i.e., Anna's book (again 2). So while out of context it's not clear, speakers rarely communicate without a context.

December 8, 2015

Jay53

I listened several times and was sure she said 'li'!!

January 18, 2014

barclay131

in the fast version she DEFINITELY said "li". in the slower version she said "gli", but i only listened to the slower version after i got it wrong

April 4, 2014

tango-alpha

i thought gli was plural - the woman reads them...?

August 25, 2013

OUMEN

please can any one help me with the grammar with an easy explanation .. something like ...... (jefggef + efhbeufh = ejhfief) !! thnx

April 5, 2014

stevers

The structure here is subject (la donna) + indirect object pronoun (gli = him) + verb (legge) + explicit direct object (il suo libro)

April 24, 2014

EstelleTweedie

It's easier if you think of it as "The woman reads his book to him"

May 10, 2014

usual-suspect

i am totally in pronouns. Is there a site where I can learn more about direct and indirect pronouns in Italian?

June 27, 2014

Flippi273

I wrote "The woman reads to him his book" and duolingo marked it wrong?

September 7, 2014

EstelleTweedie

We wouldn't say it like that in English - either "The woman reads his book to him" or " Thh woman reads him his book".

September 7, 2014

Flippi273

Right it makes sense in English to omit the "to", but I was just a little confused because isn't "gli" translate as "to him"?

September 10, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Yes, that is the "deep structure" in English. When we say "I read HIM the book" we actually mean "to him", because "the book" is the direct object of the verb.

September 10, 2014

Flippi273

So why could this not be correct then since I originally used the "deep structure" in my answer?

September 11, 2014

EstelleTweedie

Probably because your word order wasn't idiomatic English. She reads a book to him, not "to him a book"

September 11, 2014

clochan1

My answer too was 'the woman reads his book to him' I thought it more likely than reading her own book to him...Duolingo said 'almost' correct.' '..her book..'

April 13, 2015

mentalcandy0702

Can't "gli" also mean the?

June 1, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

mentalcandy...Yes, w/ plural masculine nouns e.g. beginning w/ a vowel: gli amici, but it can't mean 'the' here because there's no noun present. Here it's the masculine pronoun indirect object 'to him'.

June 1, 2017

luisettajack

could it be "to them"

July 7, 2014

Pansy628628

Duo accepted "to them" for me

June 28, 2019

nitzpo

"The woman reads his book to him" was accepted. Is this infact a double meaning sentence?

August 4, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

The "gli" is virtually impossible to hear. Without it, the sentence still makes sense - the woman reads/is reading her book.

August 19, 2014

jrovner

Is their any way to know whose book it is?

June 2, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Only context will tell you whose book it is.

June 2, 2015

RuthHarvey

why not, " The woman reads him his book."?

July 29, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

RuthHarvey, Gotta read other users' posts. I and several others have answered your question, e.g. hudnut 217. To repeat, yes, it can mean that too.

July 29, 2017

LilyCamille01

How could I tell whether we're saying "The woman reads him her book" or "The woman reads him his book"? Thanks.

June 6, 2018

Pansy628628

Duo accepted: "The woman reads her book to THEM" Can "gli" mean "them" as well as "him"?

June 28, 2019

YuriMykolayevych

Yes, and (to) them can be (to) males or females or both:

Tu leggi alle ragazze -> Tu gli leggi.

Tu leggi ai ragazzi -> Tu gli leggi

Gli could mean to him as well:

Tu leggi al ragazzo -> Tu gli leggi

June 29, 2019

maryanncotton

Leggere translates to read to in the infinitive it is a latin construct not a sino cyrillic and/or greek construct therefore the correct translation in true english (not the adulterated yankee version) is mime

February 26, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.