1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The dog returns after a year…

"The dog returns after a year."

Translation:Hunden vender tilbage efter et år.

February 22, 2015

9 Comments


springbett

What's the difference between "vender tilbage" and "returnerer"?


mads-elh

Technically, they both mean "return", but "returnerer" is mostly used when you are unsatisfied with something you bought at the store and want to get your money back. "Jeg returnerer varerne" = "I return the goods". "Vender tilbage" is only used in the process of coming back from another place, just like "kommer tilbage".


DieLegende2

I thought it was that 'at vende tilbage' is strictly intransitive (can't take a direct object) whereas 'at returnere' is strictly transitive (has to take a direct object)


Matt92HUN

What about "kommer tilbage"?


MrsStalhberg

"kommer tilbage" should be meaning the same


hoyastang

what is the difference between vender tilbage and kommer tilbage


EmineKarak664247

Different words with the same meaning.


Heithr

I have the same question about "kommer tilbage". Is it incorrect or correct in this context?


George822727

Would it be incorrect if one were to directly translate "Vender tilbage" as "returns back" ????

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.