"The dog returns after a year."

Translation:Hunden vender tilbage efter et år.

3 years ago

5 Comments


MrsStalhberg

"kommer tilbage" should be meaning the same

2 years ago

springbett
springbett

What's the difference between "vender tilbage" and "returnerer"?

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

Technically, they both mean "return", but "returnerer" is mostly used when you are unsatisfied with something you bought at the store and want to get your money back. "Jeg returnerer varerne" = "I return the goods". "Vender tilbage" is only used in the process of coming back from another place, just like "kommer tilbage".

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

What about "kommer tilbage"?

2 years ago

hoyastang

what is the difference between vender tilbage and kommer tilbage

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.