"The dog returns after a year."

Translation:Hunden vender tilbage efter et år.

February 22, 2015

6 Comments


springbett

What's the difference between "vender tilbage" and "returnerer"?

February 22, 2015

mads-elh

Technically, they both mean "return", but "returnerer" is mostly used when you are unsatisfied with something you bought at the store and want to get your money back. "Jeg returnerer varerne" = "I return the goods". "Vender tilbage" is only used in the process of coming back from another place, just like "kommer tilbage".

February 23, 2015

Matt92HUN

What about "kommer tilbage"?

January 7, 2016

MrsStalhberg

"kommer tilbage" should be meaning the same

November 15, 2015

hoyastang

what is the difference between vender tilbage and kommer tilbage

December 2, 2015

EmineKarak664247

Different words with the same meaning.

April 20, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.