"Duunderskriver."

Translation:You sign.

3 years ago

9 Comments


zeusttu

Can underskriver also be used in the meaning "to confirm", similar to the Dutch "onderschrijven"?

3 years ago

Hedebygade

I do not think so, "underskrive" is simply sign, as in a contract, whereas 'confirm' is "bekræfte".

3 years ago

JacobVSO

You could say something like "Kan du skrive under på det?", or "Han underskrev sin egen dødsdom", but I guess the meaning is somewhere between confirm and accept.

3 years ago

JacobVSO

Yes, but only metaphorically. You can't say it all the time :-)

3 years ago

laura.vana
laura.vanaPlus

Is this "to sign" as in "to write one's signature," or "to sign" as in "to send a visual signal"? Because to me, "underwriting" or "subtext" makes sense either way.

3 years ago

JacobVSO

This specifically means putting your signature on something.

3 years ago

laura.vana
laura.vanaPlus

Thank you!

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

So there are different meanings of sign, would one say underskriver-sprog or is there another word for that?

3 years ago

JacobVSO

No. "Underskrive" is a verb, and it can only mean to place your signature on a piece of paper. It literally translates as "underwrite" Then there's "sign", used as a noun ("it's a good sign"/"that's a sign of quality" etc.), which is "tegn" in Danish. So sign language is "tegnsprog". Finally, there's a sign on a shop or a highway, which is called "skilt" in Danish.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.