1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du underskriver."

"Du underskriver."

Translation:You sign.

February 22, 2015

11 Comments


zeusttu

Can underskriver also be used in the meaning "to confirm", similar to the Dutch "onderschrijven"?


Hedebygade

I do not think so, "underskrive" is simply sign, as in a contract, whereas 'confirm' is "bekræfte".


JacobVSO

You could say something like "Kan du skrive under på det?", or "Han underskrev sin egen dødsdom", but I guess the meaning is somewhere between confirm and accept.


JacobVSO

Yes, but only metaphorically. You can't say it all the time :-)


laura.vana

Is this "to sign" as in "to write one's signature," or "to sign" as in "to send a visual signal"? Because to me, "underwriting" or "subtext" makes sense either way.


JacobVSO

This specifically means putting your signature on something.


GirlWithTheGold

So there are different meanings of sign, would one say underskriver-sprog or is there another word for that?


JacobVSO

No. "Underskrive" is a verb, and it can only mean to place your signature on a piece of paper. It literally translates as "underwrite" Then there's "sign", used as a noun ("it's a good sign"/"that's a sign of quality" etc.), which is "tegn" in Danish. So sign language is "tegnsprog". Finally, there's a sign on a shop or a highway, which is called "skilt" in Danish.


FabianRxse

It sounds like a question (intonation)


Fred-3-CMY

"unterschreiben" in German

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.