"Du underskriver."

Translation:You sign.

February 22, 2015

9 Comments


zeusttu

Can underskriver also be used in the meaning "to confirm", similar to the Dutch "onderschrijven"?

February 22, 2015

Hedebygade

I do not think so, "underskrive" is simply sign, as in a contract, whereas 'confirm' is "bekræfte".

February 27, 2015

JacobVSO

You could say something like "Kan du skrive under på det?", or "Han underskrev sin egen dødsdom", but I guess the meaning is somewhere between confirm and accept.

February 27, 2015

JacobVSO

Yes, but only metaphorically. You can't say it all the time :-)

February 24, 2015

laura.vana

Is this "to sign" as in "to write one's signature," or "to sign" as in "to send a visual signal"? Because to me, "underwriting" or "subtext" makes sense either way.

June 3, 2015

JacobVSO

This specifically means putting your signature on something.

June 3, 2015

laura.vana

Thank you!

June 3, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

So there are different meanings of sign, would one say underskriver-sprog or is there another word for that?

July 15, 2015

JacobVSO

No. "Underskrive" is a verb, and it can only mean to place your signature on a piece of paper. It literally translates as "underwrite" Then there's "sign", used as a noun ("it's a good sign"/"that's a sign of quality" etc.), which is "tegn" in Danish. So sign language is "tegnsprog". Finally, there's a sign on a shop or a highway, which is called "skilt" in Danish.

July 19, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.