"Vi behöver mer tyg."

Translation:We need more fabric.

February 22, 2015

12 Comments


MrPitcher

material - can also be fabric....

February 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Fabric, cloth and material are all accepted translations.

February 23, 2015

yellkaa

what about 'textile'? it seems, it wasn't accepted when I answered from mobile

March 6, 2015

Arnauti

That's textil or textilier.

March 6, 2015

ninady1980

Can someone discuss the difference between 'tyg' and 'duk', please? The English 'fabric' seems to translate directly to 'tyg', but 'cloth' would cover both 'tyg' and 'duk'...

November 14, 2016

yellkaa

If I got that correctly, tyg stands for the material and duk is used for the item. Thus, tyg=textile and duk=a piece of fabric.

November 14, 2016

kiteo

Looking at the Svenskordbok app and running it through Google translate, that seems to be about right except duk is more specific than en bit tyg and has specific types of pieces listed; a decorative cloth for table or chest, oilcloth, an art canvas, a projection screen. Mods?

duk and tyg seem to come from the same Germanic root, cognate with German Tuch and related to English word for a type of plain tightly woven fabric, duck.

August 19, 2018

devalanteriel

A duk on its own, without context, will be presumed to mean a tablecloth. In practice, though it does mean "cloth", it's only really used in compounds - like tavelduk = canvas, handduk = towel, etc.

January 27, 2019

dsoderstrom

Is there a rule for when one uses "[noun]+till" vs "mer+[noun]" when one is talking about adding more things? i.e "salt till" vs. "mer salt".

June 5, 2015

Arnauti

Hm, you can only use till in the combination en (or similar) … till, which means you cannot use it with uncountable nouns. So if you want more salt, you need to say mer salt. Or like en tesked salt till 'one more teaspoon of salt', where the salt is still uncountable, but the teaspoon of course is countable.

June 5, 2015

dsoderstrom

That makes sense. Great explanation thank you!

June 5, 2015

SvenskaSisyphus

'She who dies with the most fabric wins!' This was one of my mother-in-law's favorite sayings and her justification for buying more. So in Swedish, Hon som dör med det mest tygna vinner! ..my guess.

January 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.