1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es la población de Fra…

"¿Cuál es la población de Francia?"

Translation:What is the population of France?

August 18, 2013

34 Comments


ArunavaC

65.7 million (2012)


Artifiko

I know, I typed the same thing and got it wrong :(


Espeonage24

Estimated 64,668,129 as of 2016! Paris has approximately 2,241,346 as of 2014!!


WilhelmJuan16

Great question Duo, let me just find that out for you * backs out the door slowly


Tinka14243

My aswer: French


350zavage

"What's France's population?" seems entirely acceptable.


warrio1010

'Que es la poblacion de Francia'? (No accents available)


Melita2

respreng is right. Another way to remember this is that "qué? is looking for a definition, i.e. what does "the population of France mean?" A possible answer would be: it means the number of people who live in France. So you see that qué? is not what you need here, but rather cuál?


rspreng

Cual is for questions where number of answers is limited, que for open- ended questions. Here we know the newer will be a number.


AnnRon

But numbers are infinite. For that reason, I would have used "qué," but I am a native English speaker and some of these distinctions in Spanish baffle me even when I know the rule.


RobertGenta

although what number it is is open ended, the type of answer is not. The answer is a number, so the question kind of becomes which one. If I'm not mistaken


MarkTruskowski

i feel like you could apply that same logic and say: we know the answer is a word, but we don't know which one.


V_E_S

But there is only one definite number for the current population of France.

Now (if I'm interpreting rspreng's explanation correctly) if someone asked "What do you want?" Then you'd probably use "Qué". Since there are any number of things you could want and there's more choice and variability in what you could say to answer.


RobertoElCuarto

Cuál hora es?

Seems this usage is simply idiomatic and not based on a rule.


rspreng

Sometimes the edge between the two is fuzzy, no biggie, my teachers have told be.


Baconquistador

Why did it say I was wrong when I translated cual as "which"? I hovered my mouse over cual and it said "what", "which one", and "which".


Priontu

Because in context in this question, "Cuál" means "what". "What is the population of France?" makes more sense than "Which is the population of France", right? At least that's how I visualize it unless I know further. This creates some confusions when considering a scenario in which we are given a set of populations of different countries and we want to ask which one of them would be the population of France, but I am guessing there would be some rule in Spanish that takes care of that.


jerijob

There are certainly enough examples of such strange questions being counted right, that one would not question such a translation. I have always learned that "cual" means "which." "Which" should be listed as another translation. Unless there is an actual context, it could mean exactly what it says.


Priontu

It's just like one of those words in English that can be used in multiple ways depending on the context. For example, we can use "you" to refer to either one person or multiple people, or we can use "They" for either Masculine and Feminine or both. Or "right" can either mean "'right' or wrong" or "left and 'right'".


PaulDonker

The English version seems like a very awkward way to ask how many people live in france. Unlike the spanish version, it doesn't really ask for a size.


LeoFib

"(When comparing these two figures,) WHICH is the population of France?"


kmsherbert

Aye; is there a better way to translate this sort of question? I'm reporting it for now but please correct me if it's not valid.


janedoe792088

Cual is which...Que is what???


GabrielPir772843

why is "which one is france's population?" not acceptable?


yvel

Can anyone give me an example (sentence) where "población" means city???


railrule

'la primera población europea en EE UU fue Jamestown'


Jason336328

I get credit for the spoken exercises even when I butcher the pronunciation. Not sure how much they actually help. I guess it gets us speaking anyway.


Sparkle1027

Ya know.. iv always wanted to be able to ask this question in Spanish.


Tinka14243

Such a strange question = Spanglish to my opinion. The only answer I could give is: MOSTLY FRENCH (and Algerian, Portuguese, Moroccan).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.