Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cuál es la población de Francia?"

Translation:What is the population of France?

5 years ago

29 Comments


ArunavaC

65.7 million (2012)

4 years ago

Artifiko
Artifiko

I know, I typed the same thing and got it wrong :(

2 years ago

Espeonage24

Estimated 64,668,129 as of 2016! Paris has approximately 2,241,346 as of 2014!!

2 years ago

ArunavaC

64.7 million - so population is declining in France?

2 years ago

Falsafaa
Falsafaa

Most European countries currently have declining populations.

1 year ago

AustinLack
AustinLack

Not really, those two are based on two different estimates. France is one of the few European countries with natural population growth. This may change though.

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

Great question Duo, let me just find that out for you * backs out the door slowly

1 year ago

350zavage

"What's France's population?" seems entirely acceptable.

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

And accepted.

3 years ago

Citizencase

Agreed.

4 years ago

warrio1010
warrio1010

'Que es la poblacion de Francia'? (No accents available)

5 years ago

Melita2
Melita2

respreng is right. Another way to remember this is that "qué? is looking for a definition, i.e. what does "the population of France mean?" A possible answer would be: it means the number of people who live in France. So you see that qué? is not what you need here, but rather cuál?

4 years ago

rspreng

Cual is for questions where number of answers is limited, que for open- ended questions. Here we know the newer will be a number.

5 years ago

AnnRon

But numbers are infinite. For that reason, I would have used "qué," but I am a native English speaker and some of these distinctions in Spanish baffle me even when I know the rule.

4 years ago

RobertGenta

although what number it is is open ended, the type of answer is not. The answer is a number, so the question kind of becomes which one. If I'm not mistaken

4 years ago

MarkTruskowski

i feel like you could apply that same logic and say: we know the answer is a word, but we don't know which one.

1 year ago

Ves_McVoid

But there is only one definite number for the current population of France.

Now (if I'm interpreting rspreng's explanation correctly) if someone asked "What do you want?" Then you'd probably use "Qué". Since there are any number of things you could want and there's more choice and variability in what you could say to answer.

9 months ago

warrio1010
warrio1010

Ahhh ok thanks

5 years ago

rspreng

Sometimes the edge between the two is fuzzy, no biggie, my teachers have told be.

5 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

nice doggie

2 years ago

Baconquistador

Why did it say I was wrong when I translated cual as "which"? I hovered my mouse over cual and it said "what", "which one", and "which".

2 years ago

PaulDonker
PaulDonker

The English version seems like a very awkward way to ask how many people live in france. Unlike the spanish version, it doesn't really ask for a size.

4 years ago

LeoFib
LeoFib

"(When comparing these two figures,) WHICH is the population of France?"

2 years ago

kmsherbert

Aye; is there a better way to translate this sort of question? I'm reporting it for now but please correct me if it's not valid.

2 years ago

janedoe792088

Cual is which...Que is what???

1 year ago

GabrielPir772843

why is "which one is france's population?" not acceptable?

1 year ago

yvel

Can anyone give me an example (sentence) where "población" means city???

1 year ago

Jason336328

I get credit for the spoken exercises even when I butcher the pronunciation. Not sure how much they actually help. I guess it gets us speaking anyway.

2 months ago