"He does not know it either."

Translation:Det vet inte han heller.

February 22, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gentzen

What's the difference between 'det vet inte han hellerä and 'han vet inte det heller'?


Rick3636

This structure doesn't make the tiniest bit of sense to me. Why is Det the noun instead of Han? It doesn't know him either? What?! Shouldn't it be Han vet inte heller? I now loathe the "assemble the phrase" exercises, they go for the most obscure structures.


Steph.Ro

In this case the stress is on the "that/it". As in "That I do not know, either." However, I agree with you that this is not obvious when all we see is the English sentence "He does not know it, either."


MelArainai

Agreed... I still do not get it :/


MaryBeth378619

It is not him (honom) it is he (han). Han is a subject pronoun. So it is the subject of the sentence.


QuintusMarius

The subject is the 4th of 5 words?


FuSup9

Why does 'inte' come before 'han'? Could anyone explain the rule please? I thought it would be just 'Det vet han into heller.' Thanks.


Arnauti

In this case it depends on what inte is negating.
Det vet inte han heller = Person X does not know it, and 'he' does not know it either
Det vet han inte heller = 'He' does not know fact X, and he does not know det (the thing that the sentence refers to) either


Dagmar_Frerking

But how is one to get from the English sentence starting with 'he' that 'it' is what is to be negated? And why can't the Swedish sentence at least also start with 'han'?


LauraEee

Is "det vet han inte heller" really a faulty sentence or does it have a different meaning?


NatalieBoa3

That's what I wrote and it was marked as correct.


[deactivated user]

    What determines when you use 'vet' as opposed to 'känner'?


SunnySundquist

    vet is to know a fact, känner is to know, be aquainted with a person


Q_C

    I feel likethe subject and object have been switched in this sentence???


cheezwizard93

    Why is antningen incorrect?


Arnauti

    antingen is only used in the combination antingen – eller, which means 'either – or', so it doesn't fit here.


Briany20050

    Is it correct to say ¨han vet heller inte det¨?


AnaBird2

    If this helps anyone, I kind of look at this one as "that he does not know either" helps me remember and wrap my head round it abit. Obviously please correct me if i'm wrong. :)


Robin231165

    Isn't "Han vet det heller inte" a viable option, too?


Mart200

    Is it also possible to say: Han vet det inte heller?


Will709432

    What's wrong with Han känner inte det heller?


PoufPoal

    Känner is for knowing people, not facts.


Steph.Ro

    I see you're quite advanced in German. The "jag vet" vs "jag känner" scenario is exactly the same as "ich weiß" vs "ich kenne". I hope this helps.


Trilby16

    It knows not him either? Svenska word order is making me nuts.


NicolaSvartberg

    when can you use "ej" instead of "inte"?


sustained

    Whenever you like, same with icke but icke is old-fashioned and ej is mostly used in formal situations or for announcements and on signs and such.

    Ej is however seemingly preferred in certain expressions, such as "tro det eller ej".


Squooshbugle

    I am really confused about the grammar for 'vet' in relation to 'det'. Can anyone explain this? I find it difficult to learn how to structure these sentences :'(


Arnauti

    That's actually pretty easy – it's just that the verb has to go in second place in the sentence. So if you put det first, the verb vet goes after it, and if you put han first, the verb also goes right after that. Basically vet just stays put in second place whatever you change in the rest of the sentence.


KteCMHkt

    So the first time I used (in the wrong order, I admit) "inte", but the suggested answer used the word "ej". The second time I used "ej" and was marked wrong for not using "Inte". Make up your mind, eh?


BarrettSmi8

    Why can´t I say, Han vet inte det heller.....


Meshbag

    Why is 'Den vet han inte heller' marked as incorrect?


JYH6UtXB

    So, I got as far as the V2 rule, but why is this incorrect: "Det vet han eller inte?"


Steph.Ro

    I believe because "inte" modifies the verb, it has to come much closer, not at the very end.


britt668621

    Yeah this still makes no sense. It looks like the "it" is the thing that is not knowing him. Like if the " it" were a monster and the monster didn't know the him.


Iolo19

    "it know him not either" this one really messes me up


Riku2533

    I answered "han vet det inte heller" and it was marked correct. Is this legit or stupid?


jessy716312

    Can i also just say "det vet han heller"? It feels like it should work, I'm not gonna waste my hearts on trying it though

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.