1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The shoes are small."

"The shoes are small."

Translation:Skorna är små.

February 22, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why shouldn't "lita" be used?


devalanteriel

    The word liten is annoyingly irregular. The form lita does not exist - it's små in plural.

    • en liten
    • ett litet
    • flera små

    ... and to make it further complicated, the English small / smaller / smallest is, in Swedish, liten (or litet) / mindre / minst.


Lundgren8

    Also the definite form is the irregular lilla.


devalanteriel

    Ah, yes, thank you.


Loiress

    Little, minor, minutest! Is that stretching a language link?


devalanteriel

    liten to "little" and mindre to "minor" are both correct, although the link in the latter case is more of a "mutual roots" than "direct cognate" thing. I'm not entirely sure about the third coupling but I don't think those are related.


FionaUK

    Apologies, I'm getting confused with declining this and don't know whether plural definite should be små or lilla! I get that the indefinite versions are liten/litet/små but other comments (e.g. Lundgren8's "Also the definite form is the irregular lilla") and https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/liten#Swedish have the definite version as always being lilla, yet Arnauti's comment has "the plural form is always små. Skorna är små and de små skorna", which agrees with this exercise. Please can someone help straighten out my confusion?


devalanteriel

    Wiktionary is seldom wrong, so I'm surprised they made a mistake with such a common word - but it is indeed wrong. Compare e.g. Swedish Wiktionary instead: https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/liten#Adjektiv


FionaUK

    Thanks for the prompt response devalanteriel (as always!), I'll correct my notes to reflect that definite plural is små. Much appreciated.


Berniebud

    "Liten"'s plural form is "Små".

    "Lita" is a verb that means "To trust".


jdcul

    so there is no "småa"?


Ezra746950

    Why is "de skorna är små" wrong?


devalanteriel

    You only use the definite article if you have an adjective. Otherwise, de turns into "those".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.