1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The shoes are small."

"The shoes are small."

Translation:Skorna är små.

February 22, 2015

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why shouldn't "lita" be used?


devalanteriel

    The word liten is annoyingly irregular. The form lita does not exist - it's små in plural.

    • en liten
    • ett litet
    • flera små

    ... and to make it further complicated, the English small / smaller / smallest is, in Swedish, liten (or litet) / mindre / minst.


Lundgren8

    Also the definite form is the irregular lilla.


devalanteriel

    Ah, yes, thank you.


MauricioLa198448

    I wrote "Skorka är lilla" and duo marked as wrorg (lilla ->små). Is this only used as "de lilla skorna"?


Arnauti

    No, the plural form is always små.
    Skorna är små and de små skorna.
    lilla is used before the noun in definite expressions:
    den lilla boken 'the small book' – but boken är liten 'the book is small' and en liten bok 'a small book'


DerSalz

    bockerna är små. 'The books are small'. Right??


Berniebud

    "Liten"'s plural form is "Små".

    "Lita" is a verb that means "To trust".


jdcul

    so there is no "småa"?


Ezra746950

    Why is "de skorna är små" wrong?


devalanteriel

    You only use the definite article if you have an adjective. Otherwise, de turns into "those".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started