Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where did you learn Italian?"

Translation:Waar heb je Italiaans geleerd?

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


SuperSwipe
SuperSwipe
  • Op Duolingo!
8
Reply13 years ago

TaylorStra5

Why would you use heb in this sentence

1
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because it's in the present perfect tense.

0
Reply1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

No het infront of italiaans here? Why not? :)

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Bjørn,

I don't have a real explanation, as I'm just a learner, but my instict tells me that in this context it's not possible to include het before the language.

I think maybe it has to do with the fact that there's no preposition before Direct Object (in this case, italiaans).

Compare

waar heb je italiaans geleerd?

with

wie heeft in het italiaans gepraat?

0
Reply1 year ago