Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is like her mom."

Translation:Ella es como su mamá.

1
3 years ago

7 Comments


marialane1

Doesn't 'como' mean (I) eat?

2
Reply3 years ago

traroloc

"Como" in spanish means "I eat", "as" and "like"(comparative) in english.

  • Examples:

  • I eat some delicious candies/ Como unos deliciosos caramelos

  • Your father is funny like mine. /Tu padre es gracioso como el mio.

  • My aunt started working as a teacher several months ago / Mi tía comenzó a trabajar como maestra hace varios meses.

11
Reply33 years ago

corblegoguy

I do the same thing!!! ;)

0
Reply3 years ago

Zilla721
Zilla721

Shouldn't 'Es como su mamá' be accepted?

0
Reply3 years ago

daycuts

'Es como su mamá' would more accurately translate to '...is like their mum', which is an incomplete sentence. Su can be his/her/their/etc which makes it ambiguous on it's own. Es tells us it is singular thus limiting the possibilities of Su to his or her but that is still ambiguous - so you should therefor not omit ella/él. On the other had if the sentence contained Son instead of Es then Su is no longer ambiguous and it would be acceptable to omit Ellos/Ellas.

ella es como su mamá él es como su mamá (ellos) son como su mamá (ellos) son como sus mamás

1
Reply2 years ago

a-liv

shouldnt igual be accepted too????

0
Reply2 years ago

ash.78

mismo should be accepted because is means similar and she is like/similar to her mom

0
Reply2 years ago