1. 포럼
  2. >
  3. 주제: English
  4. >
  5. "우리는 저녁 식사 중에 말한다."

"우리는 저녁 식사 중에 말한다."

번역:We speak over dinner.

February 22, 2015

댓글 36개


roberto727

This is an unusual English sentence. "We talk during dinner." is a much better translation. "over" 할 때 보통 무슨 이야기 계속 할려고 할 때 쓰는 말입니다. Let's speak about this further / more over dinner. I don't have time now. Let's discuss this over dinner tonight. That's something we should speak about over lunch or dinner. Let's continue this conversation over dinner.


jKUU

Over 는 식사가 끝난 후에 말한다는 뜻 아닌가요??


Seososuiy

Over은 부사, 전치사 등.. 문장에서 쓰임에 따라 의미가 엄청나게 많아요. 그중에서 ~동안에 ~에 걸쳐라는 뜻도 있어요


youdaun

Over 말고 during써야하는거 아닌가요?


kingjmin

We speak during dinner맞다네요


H.J.1731

over은 뭔데 나를 틀리게 하는데


Dhp24

왜 over가 쓰이는 건가요?


roberto727

zGQ21 11 1 while 은 안되나요? Yes, you can use "while" but a verb is necessary. --"We talk while eating dinner." / "We talk while we eat dinner." / "While eating dinner, we talk."

There are a variety of ways the Korean sentence could be translated into English.

"as" could be used--"As we eat dinner, we talk." / "We talk as we eat dinner."

It is also possible to translate the sentence using "dine" or "dining". "As we dine, we talk." "We talk while dining."

There is also the possibility of using "converse." We converse over dinner. We converse during dinner. While eating dinner we converse. As we eat our evening meal, we converse. We converse while dining.

A great many Americans call the evening meal ":supper." While we share supper we talk. During supper we talk.

cDDa1 9, the conjugation (동사 활용) is as follows:

I talk You talk He / She /It talks We talk You (plural) talk They talk

http://www.the-conjugation.com/english/verb/talk.php


davismik2

Thanks 19.06.28


starlit-space

Speak, talk, say 아직 모름. 체크 170321


zGQ21

while 은 안되나요?


QNUv7

We talk during the dinner


rebecca879976

Over 너 이 녀석ㅠㅠ...


so3659

the dinner은 안되나요?


KennethHarvey

We speak during dinner


leeb1n

여태 듀링으로 배운거같은데 듀링이 아니네


aruru_comicmaple

over는 끝났다 아님?


kimchiss

over와 during은 전치사 ~동안으로 쓰일때는 확연한 차이가 있는데요 during의 경우 ~동안 의 뜻이 있으며 해당 기간중 아무때나 => 언제 얼마나 혹은 자주인지 알수 없습니다

over의 경우 ~내내 라는 뜻으로 해당기간 내내 계속 =>규칙적인 뜻이 있습니다

위 말을 한 사람 그룹음 밥먹을때 늘 말을 하는느낌으로 말했고 during을 사용했다면 밥먹다가 말하는게 지속적이진 않은것 입니다


CmZq

over도 되는거에여?


so3659

the dinner은 안되나요?


fuckkorea

our talking to dinner 는 아예 틀린 말이 되나요?


Tadkim

뭬가 이렇게 햇갈려~?


1Pja8

Over는 끝난뒤에 아닌가?


roberto727

Dinner is over. Class is over =끝난 의미지만

Let's talk over dinner. Let's discuss this over a drink= 식사 하면서, 술 같이 마시면서

I would choose Trump over Clinton. 둘 중에 Clinton 보다 Trump 선택하겠다.

Clinton covered over the truth. 사실 덮다

He jumped over the fence. 넘어뛰다 The plane flew over the clouds. 그름 위에
That rumor is all over town. 서문이 널리 펴졌다

Let's do it over. 다시 하자.

over 미국식 [ˈoʊ-] play 영국식 [ˈəʊvə(r)] play 중요 1. 넘어지게, 쓰러지게, (넘어져서) 떨어지게 2. (한 쪽에서 다른 쪽으로) 뒤집어 3. (거리툭 트인 공간을) 너머 over- 미국식 [ˈoʊ-] play 영국식 [ˈəʊvə(r)] play 1. <‘정상보다 많은’, ‘지나치게 많은’의 뜻을 나타냄> 2. <‘완전히’의 뜻> 3. <‘ (둘 중) 위쪽의’, ‘밖의’, ‘초과의’ 뜻을 나타냄>


Anchovy_kr

Trump's a clown, right?


2KzH4

흐엥~나 틀렸떵ㅜㅜ


Kelly762682

우리는 말한다 over(위에서 덮고 있고 아래있는 것은) 저녁식사


kGF7

We talk during dinner


kGF7

We are talking during dinner


CPW43

왜 over 죠..?


sunny175095

Over은 끝났다란 뜻이니깐 During이 더 낮지 않나요?


cDDa1

I 단수 talk


cDDa1

We 복수 talks

매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.
시작하기