1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mucca è un animale."

"La mucca è un animale."

Translation:The cow is an animal.

August 18, 2013

21 Comments


daveinem

"Moo-cow" is my wife's mnemonic device


CallMeAnja

Strangely helpful, thank you :)


jonnysmalls

Was just about to add this but you did it for me. Grazie!


[deactivated user]

    Isn't this a general statement: Cows are animals?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I can't speak to the subtleties of other languages, but yeah, in English it means the same thing to say "The cow is an animal" and "Cows are animals." In this case, "the cow" doesn't refer to one particular cow but to cow-dom in general.


HierOfFire

    Reads the translation Ya don't SAY!


seedney

    why is there a quick skip to "è" in the pronunciation. google translate generally pronounces all duolingo sentences differently which one should i trust


tommiegum

    i had this theory that an italian double c (like in focaccia) pronounces as "ch" in english (like in chick), but if there's an h after the double c (as in pistacchio), then it's "pis-tackio" instead of "pis-tacho"... HOWEVER this word MUCCA seems to shatter my theory.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's because the vowel that follows the other "c"s is an i, while the vowel that follows this "c" is an a. Never underestimate the effect a vowel can have! :-)


alcnkrkmzz

    Why is it not ''una''


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because "animale" is masculine.


Beba736772

    Good evening friends! my regards for you from New Jersey! Would you help me please? Happened that when I began to learn here,I forgot to change the English lenguage to my original lenguage that is Spanish. So, I need learn from spanish to italian. Thank you so much for your attention! Have a great night!


corina357010

    I'm Italian and I couldn't understand what they were saying when I got it right


Julia476540

    I can't work out how to put an accent on the letter e on my keypad, so can't get this right.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The è is a separate character, it's not e plus `. Try pressing and holding on the e key and see what pops up.


Julia476540

    Aha! That worked,thank you. Easy when you know how.


mike427192

    Cannot understand her


Adaeze89517

    I got the correct answer, why did you cancelled it and took my heart?


toporsara

    All this time I thought the word cow is spelled 'muccha'... So dumb

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.