1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Brisfidh mé an bord."

"Brisfidh an bord."

Translation:I will break the table.

February 23, 2015

3 Comments


PolMicheal

Is it correct to not pronounce the F in the future tense words?


dmurray654

It depends on the dialect but generally yes, the f in the -faidh/-fidh ending is not pronounced. -faidh/-fidh is pronounced in a similar way to the "e" in the English pronoun "he" (again, depending on dialect) try http://www.abair.tcd.ie/ for any words you are unsure about. It's generally quite good but, like all TTS software, has its limitations.


EasyBeezy

Great link! GRMA

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started