1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon lär barnen svenska."

"Hon lär barnen svenska."

Translation:She teaches the children Swedish.

February 23, 2015

10 Comments


EnricoVerg4

Why not "She is teaching Swedish to the children"?


cynyork

How then would you say she teaches children Swedish (like for a living)


MarkBorkBorkBork

Hon lär barn svenska, I imagine. Use the indefinite plural form instead of the definite plural form.


devalanteriel

Yup, although we'd likely go with the verb undervisa instead of lära. They both mean to teach, but the former sort of implies that you're paid for it.


Arnauti

… so that the answer is Hon undervisar barn i svenska. This implies she is being paid.
You can also say Hon lär ut svenska till barn, but that doesn't carry any implication of her being paid.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Thanks for the clarifications :)


J-a-martens

Why is 'She teaches the child Swedish.' wrong? I thought 'barnen' could be both singular and plural.


MarkBorkBorkBork

a child = ett barn
the child = barnet
children = barn
the children = barnen


J-a-martens

Oh, of course. Thank you.


LeeDavies4

The TTS makes it difficult to hear whether it's saying "barn en" or "barnen".

Is a clue using "lär" (singular) instead of "lära" (plural)?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started