"Can you close that door?"

Translation:An féidir leat an doras sin a dhúnadh?

4 years ago

6 Comments


JackVMacK
Plus

Should "An bhfuil tú in ann an doras sin a dhúnadh?" have been accepted? And if not, why not? I'm having trouble figuring out when to use is féidir le x and when to use tá x in ann.

4 years ago

scilling

Yes, that should be equally acceptable.

4 years ago

JackVMacK
Plus

Go raibh maith agat. I'll start reporting if I use one and get marked wrong because Duo wanted the other.

4 years ago

kmoriley

Someday I will remember to but an doras sin before a dhúnadh

1 year ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

what about "an bhfuil tú ábalta an doras sin a dhúnadh?" Is that not ok?

1 year ago

MahoganyGaspipe

My feeling is that it should be accepted. It conveys the necessary meaning of ability, and can be encountered in any of the dialects (and particularly in Ulster, I believe).

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.