"Can you close that door?"

Translation:An féidir leat an doras sin a dhúnadh?

February 23, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Should "An bhfuil tú in ann an doras sin a dhúnadh?" have been accepted? And if not, why not? I'm having trouble figuring out when to use is féidir le x and when to use tá x in ann.


scilling

    Yes, that should be equally acceptable.


    [deactivated user]

      Go raibh maith agat. I'll start reporting if I use one and get marked wrong because Duo wanted the other.


kmoriley

      Someday I will remember to but an doras sin before a dhúnadh


FearAsAnt-Oilean

      what about "an bhfuil tú ábalta an doras sin a dhúnadh?" Is that not ok?


MahoganyGaspipe

      My feeling is that it should be accepted. It conveys the necessary meaning of ability, and can be encountered in any of the dialects.


eoin583226

      I guess I got very confused at some point because I thought "An bhfuil féidir leat..." was the way to phrase a question like this. Is that completely wrong?


MahoganyGaspipe

      féidir is used only with the copula is, and in this sentence an is the question form of the copula. You can't use féidir with any form of the verb .

      • Is féidir liom na daoine sin a fheiceáil. — "I can see those people."
      • An féidir leat an madra a fheiceáil freisin? — "Can you see the dog too?"
      • Is féidir. — "I can."
      • Agus an féidir leat an cat a fheiceáil ag an ngeata? — "And can you see the cat at the gate?"
      • Ní féidir. — "I can't."

eoin583226

      Go raibh maith agat :)

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.