1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Can you close that door?"

"Can you close that door?"

Translation:An féidir leat an doras sin a dhúnadh?

February 23, 2015

6 Comments


JackVMacK

Should "An bhfuil tú in ann an doras sin a dhúnadh?" have been accepted? And if not, why not? I'm having trouble figuring out when to use is féidir le x and when to use tá x in ann.


scilling

Yes, that should be equally acceptable.


JackVMacK

Go raibh maith agat. I'll start reporting if I use one and get marked wrong because Duo wanted the other.


kmoriley

Someday I will remember to but an doras sin before a dhúnadh


FearAsAnt-Oilean

what about "an bhfuil tú ábalta an doras sin a dhúnadh?" Is that not ok?


MahoganyGaspipe

My feeling is that it should be accepted. It conveys the necessary meaning of ability, and can be encountered in any of the dialects (and particularly in Ulster, I believe).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.