Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oibríonn an t-innealtóir leis an mbád."

Translation:The engineer works with the boat.

3 years ago

8 Comments


crubeens

Funny I only work with people

2 years ago

GertWall
GertWall

Would it be correct to say, The engineer works on the boat?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

See this discussion for the range of possible meanings of leis in this sentence.

3 years ago

StanStanDaMan

"On the boat" would be "ar an mbád" wouldn't it? An engineer working on a boat implies he is fixing, repairing or maintaining something. Working with the boat would imply he is working on its behavior in one way or another, perhaps to make it go faster or be more stable in a crosswind. For instance one often works 'with' sails but seldom works 'on' sails.

My hangup with the sentence is - as with a hundred before it - spelling. I don't see why the "t-" in "t-innealtóir" is strictly necessary.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

"To work with" seems an odd construction to me, in this context. I can work with people, but I work on machines, whether to maintain them or to improve their behaviour or performance. Perhaps "working with" a machine to improve performance or to elicit an improved response is an American usage. I have not heard it in the UK. All the mechanics I know (straw poll) "work on" cars.

As for an t-innealtóir - it's a masculine singular noun beginning with a vowel, following the article, and it is in the common case as the subject of a sentence; so it gets the t- treatment, like an t-am, an t-im, an t-arán. Feminine nouns are unaffected in the common case: an eochair, an aintín, an oíche.

8 months ago

SFMurph
SFMurph

Not an American usage. We say "work on".

1 month ago

milton.mayfield
milton.mayfield

Shouldn't it be "Oibríonn an t-innealtóir leis an traein"? <<<ducks>>>

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

An Feilimí ainm dó?

11 months ago