1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Oibríonn an t-innealtóir lei…

"Oibríonn an t-innealtóir leis an mbád."

Translation:The engineer works with the boat.

February 23, 2015

9 Comments


crubeens

Funny I only work with people


GertWall

Would it be correct to say, The engineer works on the boat?


scilling

See this discussion for the range of possible meanings of leis in this sentence.


StanStanDaMan

"On the boat" would be "ar an mbád" wouldn't it? An engineer working on a boat implies he is fixing, repairing or maintaining something. Working with the boat would imply he is working on its behavior in one way or another, perhaps to make it go faster or be more stable in a crosswind. For instance one often works 'with' sails but seldom works 'on' sails.

My hangup with the sentence is - as with a hundred before it - spelling. I don't see why the "t-" in "t-innealtóir" is strictly necessary.


SeanMeaneyPL

"To work with" seems an odd construction to me, in this context. I can work with people, but I work on machines, whether to maintain them or to improve their behaviour or performance. Perhaps "working with" a machine to improve performance or to elicit an improved response is an American usage. I have not heard it in the UK. All the mechanics I know (straw poll) "work on" cars.

As for an t-innealtóir - it's a masculine singular noun beginning with a vowel, following the article, and it is in the common case as the subject of a sentence; so it gets the t- treatment, like an t-am, an t-im, an t-arán. Feminine nouns are unaffected in the common case: an eochair, an aintín, an oíche.


SFMurph

Not an American usage. We say "work on".


milton.mayfield

Shouldn't it be "Oibríonn an t-innealtóir leis an traein"? <<<ducks>>>


MarcusMacA2

Is it common in Irish to say you are working with something like a car , boat or engine rather than working on it as you would say in English?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.