"Vinet"

Translation:The wine

February 23, 2015

12 Comments


Super8Mario

So is vin word the same as kaffe and öl I mean we can say vinen when we are speaking about a bottle or a cup and say vinet when speaking about wine in general

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

This works to different degrees with different nouns.
Both en öl and ölen work fine. We normally say en kaffe about a cup of coffee, but not kaffen about that same cup in the definite form. And for wine, we don't even say en vin.

What I said here is true for general usage. The jargon among wine afficionados, restaurant staff etc is another question, people who specialize in something will always express themselves in ways that differ from the average usage.

February 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. I've never heard anyone say "vinen", it's just not idiomatic. You'd say ett glas vin or en flaska vin.

February 23, 2015

devalanteriel

People actually say it when talking about lådvin. It sounds absolutely ridiculous to me, but... it does happen. Maybe the boxes are perceived as more quantifiable than the bottles, I don't know.

February 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Perhaps that is so... I'd say vinet about bag-in-box wine as well though. Nonetheless vinen is a lot more uncommon than ölen.

February 23, 2015

Super8Mario

thank you all for the information, appreciate it

February 24, 2015

MohammadSa970078

Is true that the nouns taking en as modifier now take suffix en and no countable nouns take et?

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

The first part has some truth in it: Many en nouns will have the -en suffix as definites. en bok, boken 'a book, the book'. But many others will end in -an. en klocka, klockan 'a watch, the watch'.
The last part is not true. Many ett nouns are countable. ett äpple, två äpplen 'an apple, two apples'.

March 13, 2017

NathanCast2

Oh, just add en to make it the coofee or sm

September 2, 2015

door18

Is it an error or is there a hhhhh sound before the V

September 7, 2015

4oYBIxtO

Should not be

July 28, 2017

RupertJF

Is there anyway so know which words use which suffix when changing to a definite form

December 25, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.