"He lives in a cozy little town."

Translation:Han bor i en mysig liten stad.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Riwli

Shoudln't "Han bor i en liten mysig stad" Also be correct?

3 years ago

Arnauti

When there are two adjectives, we ask you to keep them in the same order in your translation. There's no real need to change the order between them here. This makes things a lot easier for us course creators.

3 years ago

spiffwalker

Why is it liten here, not lite?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Mod

Because stad is an en-word. Thus it's liten. Liten is a highly irregular adjective, se wiktionary for a full table of it: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/liten#Declension

3 years ago

Crutypus

What is "predicative"?

3 years ago

Arnauti

There are two possible positions for adjectives in Swedish, either they're attributive, like in den mysiga staden, or they're predicative like in staden är mysig.

A predicative expression is something that says, roughly, X is Y. So if you say things like X is/seems to be/resembles etc Y, then Y is not an object, which it would be if you said something like X sees/takes/knows etc Y.

Adjectives behave differently depending on whether they're in an attributive or predicative position – they don't change when they're attributive and definite.

  • staden är mysig
  • huset är mysigt
  • husen är mysiga

  • en mysig stad

  • ett mysigt hus
  • mysiga hus

  • den mysiga staden

  • det mysiga huset
  • de mysiga husen
3 years ago

Sninguistics

The word liten is why I have trust issues. Now how do you say that in Swedish? >_>

3 years ago

Arnauti

tillitsproblem works.
Also har svårt att lita på [X] sounds natural.
'an issue of trust' is en fråga om tillit/förtroende

2 years ago

JacobLoMenzo

What does "jämt" mean?

2 years ago

Arnauti

'always'

2 years ago

JacobLoMenzo

What makes it different from "alltid"?

2 years ago

Arnauti

It's a bit more informal but also less used.

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.