"He lives in a cozy little town."

Translation:Han bor i en mysig liten stad.

February 23, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spiffwalker

Why is it liten here, not lite?


Zmrzlina

Because stad is an en-word. Thus it's liten. Liten is a highly irregular adjective, se wiktionary for a full table of it: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/liten#Declension


CapdeBurro

What is "predicative"?


Arnauti

There are two possible positions for adjectives in Swedish, either they're attributive, like in den mysiga staden, or they're predicative like in staden är mysig.

A predicative expression is something that says, roughly, X is Y. So if you say things like X is/seems to be/resembles etc Y, then Y is not an object, which it would be if you said something like X sees/takes/knows etc Y.

Adjectives behave differently depending on whether they're in an attributive or predicative position – they don't change when they're attributive and definite.

  • staden är mysig
  • huset är mysigt
  • husen är mysiga

  • en mysig stad

  • ett mysigt hus
  • mysiga hus

  • den mysiga staden

  • det mysiga huset
  • de mysiga husen

Riwli

Shoudln't "Han bor i en liten mysig stad" Also be correct?


Arnauti

When there are two adjectives, we ask you to keep them in the same order in your translation. There's no real need to change the order between them here. This makes things a lot easier for us course creators.


AnitaVandi2

What is wrong with "Han bor i en mysig liten stan" ?


MarvelMani1

Stan is a short form for staden (the city)


Sninguistics

The word liten is why I have trust issues. Now how do you say that in Swedish? >_>


Arnauti

tillitsproblem works.
Also har svårt att lita på [X] sounds natural.
'an issue of trust' is en fråga om tillit/förtroende


DaManpede

Wait, what? Why 'stad'? Isn't 'stad' city? I would think 'by' or 'stan' here, no?


MarvelMani1

I believe by is village, which would be much smaller than a town or city.

Stan is a short form for staden (the city)


MahmoudSit

what is the difference between stan and stad. How can we avoid confusion between them


Steph.Ro

I believe stan is the short version of staden which means the town, whereas stad is just town.


QuintusMarius

Is "mysig" the same as "hygge" in Danish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.