"He lives in a cozy little town."

Translation:Han bor i en mysig liten stad.

February 23, 2015

12 Comments


Riwli

Shoudln't "Han bor i en liten mysig stad" Also be correct?

March 23, 2015

Arnauti

When there are two adjectives, we ask you to keep them in the same order in your translation. There's no real need to change the order between them here. This makes things a lot easier for us course creators.

March 23, 2015

spiffwalker

Why is it liten here, not lite?

February 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because stad is an en-word. Thus it's liten. Liten is a highly irregular adjective, se wiktionary for a full table of it: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/liten#Declension

February 23, 2015

Crutypus

What is "predicative"?

April 21, 2015

Arnauti

There are two possible positions for adjectives in Swedish, either they're attributive, like in den mysiga staden, or they're predicative like in staden är mysig.

A predicative expression is something that says, roughly, X is Y. So if you say things like X is/seems to be/resembles etc Y, then Y is not an object, which it would be if you said something like X sees/takes/knows etc Y.

Adjectives behave differently depending on whether they're in an attributive or predicative position – they don't change when they're attributive and definite.

  • staden är mysig
  • huset är mysigt
  • husen är mysiga

  • en mysig stad

  • ett mysigt hus
  • mysiga hus

  • den mysiga staden

  • det mysiga huset
  • de mysiga husen
April 21, 2015

Sninguistics

The word liten is why I have trust issues. Now how do you say that in Swedish? >_>

January 5, 2016

Arnauti

tillitsproblem works.
Also har svårt att lita på [X] sounds natural.
'an issue of trust' is en fråga om tillit/förtroende

September 11, 2016

JacobLoMenzo

What does "jämt" mean?

April 23, 2016

Arnauti

'always'

June 2, 2016

JacobLoMenzo

What makes it different from "alltid"?

June 2, 2016

Arnauti

It's a bit more informal but also less used.

June 2, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.