1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He lives in a cozy little to…

"He lives in a cozy little town."

Translation:Han bor i en mysig liten stad.

February 23, 2015

21 Comments


spiffwalker

Why is it liten here, not lite?


Zmrzlina

Because stad is an en-word. Thus it's liten. Liten is a highly irregular adjective, se wiktionary for a full table of it: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/liten#Declension


CapdeBurro

What is "predicative"?


Arnauti

There are two possible positions for adjectives in Swedish, either they're attributive, like in den mysiga staden, or they're predicative like in staden är mysig.

A predicative expression is something that says, roughly, X is Y. So if you say things like X is/seems to be/resembles etc Y, then Y is not an object, which it would be if you said something like X sees/takes/knows etc Y.

Adjectives behave differently depending on whether they're in an attributive or predicative position – they don't change when they're attributive and definite.

  • staden är mysig
  • huset är mysigt
  • husen är mysiga

  • en mysig stad

  • ett mysigt hus
  • mysiga hus

  • den mysiga staden

  • det mysiga huset
  • de mysiga husen

CapdeBurro

Yes but do we need half the table to be predicatives? No adjective has a different form, it's just that the adjctive inflects on the gender/number of the noun even if it's definite.


Arnauti

Hm, I meant that huset är mysigt has a different adjective than det mysiga huset, which confuses some people.

Also, I'm sorry bullet lists in Markdown don't behave the way I want them to.


boltushka

But if so, why isn't it 'mysigen'?


Zmrzlina

Because of irregularities. Most adjectives that end on -en for en-words will instead take -et for ett-words and -na for plurals.


Riwli

Shoudln't "Han bor i en liten mysig stad" Also be correct?


Arnauti

When there are two adjectives, we ask you to keep them in the same order in your translation. There's no real need to change the order between them here. This makes things a lot easier for us course creators.


AnitaVandi2

What is wrong with "Han bor i en mysig liten stan" ?


MarvelMani1

Stan is a short form for staden (the city)


Sninguistics

The word liten is why I have trust issues. Now how do you say that in Swedish? >_>


Arnauti

tillitsproblem works.
Also har svårt att lita på [X] sounds natural.
'an issue of trust' is en fråga om tillit/förtroende


Mugg19

Wait, what? Why 'stad'? Isn't 'stad' city? I would think 'by' or 'stan' here, no?


MarvelMani1

I believe by is village, which would be much smaller than a town or city.

Stan is a short form for staden (the city)


PeterJacks44531

Why was it correct to use stan in an earlier sentence but have to use stad here when both mean town. Is this just another one of your arbitrary translations like mycket instead of väldigt etc etc.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.