Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a military man."

Translation:Fear míleata atá ann.

3 years ago

11 Comments


songoftheskies

What does Fear míleata atá ann mean?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Are you asking what its literal translation is? Its meaning is shown above.

3 years ago

songoftheskies

Yes. As far as i know, atá ann had not been introduced yet.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Its literal translation is “Man military that-is in-him.” Atá is the relative form of , and ann = i + . (The sentence technically starts with a copula, which is why atá is needed, but it’s acceptable and common to omit the copula.)

3 years ago

nkendall697

I think Duolingo needs to remember to teach us stuff before quizzing us on it.

3 years ago

nowwheresmynut
nowwheresmynut

they teach it here when they talk about I/IN https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Prepositions-2

1 year ago

alercah

Yes, definitely! I saw this in a strengthening exercise before I saw it in a main one.

1 year ago

deserttitan

I thought "ann" was "there".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling
3 years ago

Searlasmane

Literally 'ann' means 'in it'; it is used for 'there'. In Dublin, it's normal to say, eg "Is there a pencil in it?", meaning "Is there a pencil available?" - I baffled a Northern Ireland man by saying this. "In what?" he kept asking, while his colleagues explained what it meant.

1 year ago

AnSeabhac

It accepted "Is fear míleata é". Would "fear míleata is ea é" also be acceptable? and the above "Fear míleata atá ann" (("a military man that's in it"?). So there are three structures for saying the same thing?

1 year ago