Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The key code"

Translation:La clave

5 years ago

9 Comments


sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

duolingo's phrase "the key code" is confusing. "la clave", "el codigo clave", and my answer "el codigo de la llave" I believe are all accurate answers based on the possible context (which in this case is not given). The word "codigo" means "code" and "llave" is literally a key. In the age of high technology electronics there are codes used as keys to open doors etc. Duolingo should be more specific in it's subject reference if a very specific answer is desired.

4 years ago

chrisgosselin92

I used "La clave de llave," Wouldn't that be sufficient too? I thought clave indicated broadly "the code" and "key code" would be more specific.

5 years ago

Royraju

But it doesn't make sense in Spanish. We usually say "clave", "contraseña", or "código".

5 years ago

chrisgosselin92

Oh okay! Thank you, I didn't know and coming from a native speaker I'll take your word over my guess.

5 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

As far as words and expressions I have found that what makes sense in one Latin country or even region is not necessarily the same in another. Also some phrases are going to be literally, some figurative, and some colloquialisms. Subject, science, professions etc. also play a part. In this case I believe that duolingo's phrase has a level of ambiguity and a broader scope of answers should be accepted. I have a great respect for all people seeking to advance their learning. But as someone with many Latin friends, a Latin wife, and many years of speaking, listening, and studying I have found that native speakers of any language sometimes make mistakes. All that means is that in this stage of my learning and advancement I do not always take somone's word for it just becuase they are a native speaker. In our age of high technology and it's new expressions and electronically activated codes and passwords needed in both the physical and virtual computer world I believe that my answer "el codigo de la llave" should have been accepted for "the key code” since there was no specific context reference. I believe that "El Codigo", "La Clave", and "La Contraseña" are other possible anwers.

4 years ago

Andru1485
Andru1485

Well said! You only have to listen to the sloppy grammar and use of double negatives on British TV to know not always to trust natives. Note the use of I seen instead of I saw. Those who speak English as a second language are often better at grammar than natives because they have taken the time to consider and learn the rules.

4 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

5 years ago

usernamegame

how bad is "el codigo de la llave"?

4 years ago

OneVerce

As far as the word code, they should just teach "code" to avoid confusion instead of "the key code"

4 years ago