Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"She does not fit in the car."

Übersetzung:Sie passt nicht in das Auto.

Vor 3 Jahren

9 Kommentare


gorfre
gorfre

Why not dative here?

Vor 3 Jahren

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

the verb 'passen' takes accuastive (nearly always).

  • Der Hut passt mir nicht.= The hat does not fit me. (mir~dative; verb: etwas passt jemandem)
  • Du passt nicht in den Schuh.= You does not fit in the shoe. (accusative; verb: in etwas (hinein-)passen; [[[maybe because of a movement, it is accusative?]]])
Vor 3 Jahren

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

I think it would help to consider "passen" as "be able to get in" rather than fit. The end result is still that something doesn't fit, but while in English that means the thing can't stay inside, in German the action of getting in in the first place is impossible. So: "sie passt nicht in das Auto" = "She can't get in the car (because she is too large for the car door)".

Vor 1 Jahr

DonMartin1
DonMartin1

"She does not fit in..." in English implies a static situation, which corresponds to dative with a German "in".
"She can't get in..." should be "She can't get into..." implying motion, which corresponds to accusative with a German "in". Or perhaps "She does not fit into..."

Vor 11 Monaten

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

Yes, and that's all nice in theory. In practice, however, German doesn't use the dative with ‘passen’ (the equivalent of ‘to fit’), so it can be useful to conceptualise the German verb as dynamic rather than static to account for the accusative after ‘in’. So what I was saying is: it's easier to remember that ‘in etwas passen’ requires the accusative if you associate it with ‘to be able to get inside/to fit into’ rather than simply ‘to fit in s/t’, which in English is thought of as a static situation.

Vor 11 Monaten

DonMartin1
DonMartin1

Vielen Dank. Although English might be static or dynamic, if I translate with "passen" dann muss ich dynamisch denken.

Vor 11 Monaten

r.brusa
r.brusa

Sie passt nicht in den Wagen. Wieso ist das falsch?

Vor 1 Jahr

Reinha11
Reinha11

Im Allgemeinen wird doch sonst "car" sowohl mit "Auto" als auch mit "Wagen" gleichgesetzt. Wieso wird dann meine Lösung "Sie passt nicht in den Wagen" als falsch markiert?

Vor 5 Monaten

bjoernlernt

entweder ist sie zu dick um in das Auto zu kommen oder das auto ist zu klein : )

Vor 1 Jahr