"Estoy cansada de esa sonrisa."

Translation:I am tired of that smile.

August 18, 2013

56 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

As reportedly said by every guard at the Louvre who has to be in the same room as the Mona Lisa for hours on end.

August 18, 2013

SqueezeboxSarah

The two contexts that came to my mind first were sinister and bitchy, respectively. I like yours.

August 14, 2015

LeoTheHombre

Mis palabras exactamente XD

July 29, 2017

claudioadamvik

Same feelings

December 1, 2017

scottann

You just stole my thought. LOL!

September 13, 2013

AyanaARI

Jajajajajjajajajajajjajaajjaajajjajajajajajjajaj

April 12, 2016

Tim294818

is that hahaha in Spanish

April 21, 2017

bdecutler

Yes, since the J makes the h sound, that's how Spanish speakers show they're laughing.

September 1, 2017

homefire

Weird sentence #492

September 10, 2014

NathanielN2006

So odd; wasn't seeing this coming!

July 10, 2018

Pastafarianist

¡Voy a limpiar esa sonrisa de tu cara!

November 29, 2014

ajay1177

Vamos a poner una sonrisa en esa cara.. 3:)

March 25, 2016

phemsworth

Wipe that smile off your face!

December 9, 2014

Platachica

So strange when duolingo presents a sentence or phrase that I have never heard or spoken in decades of speaking english

November 5, 2015

SqueezeboxSarah

This one always gives me a dark sort of feeling when I read it. I imagine a villain in a Stephen King novel or a subjugated woman with a maniacal, grinning, Joker-like captor.

Ooh, I just realized that it would make a great first line for a work of fiction.

November 5, 2015

faithsusannah

Exactly. I always wind up checking the hints on every single word, just to make sure I'm reading it correctly, 'cause surely they wouldn't have a sentence that says THAT. But sure enough...

June 23, 2016

GalenBarne

I feel a divorce coming on.

December 15, 2015

NathanielN2006

Seriously?

July 10, 2018

Broncos27

¿Quieres saber cómo conseguí estas cicatrices?

July 18, 2015

Recyclabes

What would I mean if I say "soy cansada"? Does it mean that I am always tired? :\

July 31, 2015

elissaf1

He is a tired old man. Yes. a defining quality rather than a condition. (Although being a defining trait, it has a slightly different meaning, doesn't it.)

February 22, 2016

AyanaARI

Jaja, es muy gracioso para ver todos estos comentarios acá!

April 12, 2016

Fuego1292

Sounds like either a line from an antagonist in a novela or a Disney movie.

August 5, 2016

Megenta132

Personally, I took this sentence as something that might be said if someone were to continuously smile when they don't mean it. Like "I'm tired of that sad, forced smile, please give me a real one."

February 16, 2017

chicapug

Five sentences ago, Duo just told me that my smile makes him very happy. Now he's telling me he's tired of my smile.

November 15, 2017

Christian959511

Duo has Dissociative Identity Disorder confirmed

May 25, 2018

WarrenEsch

Must be the evil mother-in-law swooping in on her prey....

January 11, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Note: Another (and probably more common) way to say this is "Estoy harta de esa sonrisa."

September 14, 2016

HeatherWym

Who says that. Duolingo, stop being such jerks!

September 19, 2016

JanaiSharp

This isn't a very nice thing to say...

March 19, 2017

Aurea897093

Ouch.

April 5, 2017

Johawill23

Estoy cansada de su cara, senor.

April 28, 2017

gz7g6b

Ahora definitivimente puedo utilizar esta frasa

August 11, 2017

M.Sloan

I can use this at work, ty duolingo!

October 23, 2017

Kellenny

some of these sentences are unpleasant or sound dark

November 17, 2017

Emma41696

This reminds me of My Last Duchess

March 31, 2018

Aprendisimo2019

La una fabricada del dolor, esa que lo causa.

April 13, 2018

JohnsonNing

When the audio is of a male speaker, it should really say "Estoy cansado..."? LOL

April 11, 2019

DouglasFer8

Is 'I have tired of that smile ' okay?

April 29, 2015

bdecutler

Yo he cansado

September 1, 2017

beantorrent

Alguien es un cascarrabias.

February 7, 2016

HenrykSarat

passive agressive much?

April 11, 2016

Chubbchubbzza007

Is cansada gender neutral?

December 27, 2016

SqueezeboxSarah

No - it follows the typical gender assignments. Here it is assumed that the speaker is female.

December 27, 2016

ancientsong23

glad I'm not the only one that thought this sentence sounded harsh!

June 29, 2017

Rhody

I immediately thought of this as a flirtatious thing to say, like "stop being so sexy."

August 9, 2017

MichelleGo881413

Lol qué??

September 27, 2017

Tanz123

Jajaja! Muy extraño

November 23, 2017

CamilleR.3

Why is "of this smile" wrong? What is the nuance?

April 1, 2018

Chubbchubbzza007

That would be "de esta sonrisa".

April 1, 2018

CamilleR.3

Ohhh! Thank you. Back to a previous lesson for me.

April 1, 2018

Steve609629

Lo siento, Duolingo.

April 21, 2018

AndyRC3001

I was thinking about Dr Watson feeling this way after seeing some live telecast of Jim Moriarty in BBC Sherlock.

April 27, 2018

binker52

Sounds like the phony smile of a crooked politician.

May 1, 2018

el_byahmeister

"Si no cambias esa sonrisa, voy a cambiarla para ti."

October 18, 2018

seeminglynotacat

:(

December 7, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.